Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
175 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High cholesterol levels in women

Premium Questions

Dr. Vivek Chail MD

MY CHOLESTERAL LEVEL IS 269.6, HDL IS 35.2, LDL IS 188.5 AND CHOLESTERAL / HDL RATIO IS 7.7. WHAT IS THE RISK AND HOW TO CONTROL? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr.     Vinay Bhardwaj MD

Hi my husband has very high cholesterol most recent reading was cholesterol 7.77. HDL 0.81, trigylcerides 7.08, ratio 9.6. He also has very high ferritin level 837 last blood test year ago (it... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj ( Neurologist)
Dr. Chobufo Ditah MD

recent bloodwork suggests everything is normal (i.e. thyroid , blood counts and bilirubin levels) cholesterol was a tad high, not very much, but I keep thinking perhaps this has something to do with the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Rishu Saxena MD

I have been diagnosed with High Cholesterol levels ranging between 200 to 250 currently 250, HDL between 32 to 40 currently 40, LDL between 132 to 156, currently 156 and high Triglyceride upto 270.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rishu Saxena ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Das Arindam MD

Need an opinion on my high cholesterol levels ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Das Arindam ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

null MD

Can anyone explain how it is that cholestrol levels change over a periods of time. I understand about cholestrol but why should ones levels change from week to week and from day to day, when the same ... View answer

Answered by : null (null)
null MD

i have been told by my doctor that my cholesterol level is 6.7 should i be really worried ? ... View answer

Answered by : null (null)
Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy MD

I am 28 years old PhD guy..lacking physical effort... I dont have BP and sugar. My triglyceride level is 385 mg/dL whereas my HDL level is 48 along with Cholestrol level of 267. I want to know if I am ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  ERVINA SHIRKA MD

my mother in law has 58 yrs old she has hyperuricamea level is 9 and also blood pressure is 100/170 and the sugar leves is fasting 160 and after taken food level is 250 also she has cholestrol level is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. ERVINA SHIRKA ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Sumaira Fatima MD

hi.. I want to ask about my husband s health condition.Now he is having 362 sugar level aft meal,250 cholesterol & 140 BP.Hence I am tense about his health.what will be the consequences ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sumaira Fatima ( Dietitian & Nutritionist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. R.A. Singh MD

Hi, Thanks for writing your query. You should avoid oily foods. Foods which may be helpful are foods rich in fibres, Vitamin C, Omega-3 fatty acids. Almonds, walnuts, olive oil, legumes, fat free yoghurt, proactive...

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi you should go for complete lipid profile. High cholesterol is a risk factor for coronary heart disease. You should take treatment for that. Atorvastatin may help you. Consult your doctor and take...

Dr.  Goswami Debopom MD

Kindly post a detailed question with the latest reports. Regards