Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High cholesterol done blood test how to lower cholesterol

Premium Questions

Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

Hi, I am 29 yrs old and 5'1 and 168lbs. Got my blood test results back today and my total cholesterol is 212... hdl is 38 and ldl is 145. How bad is this and what can I do to bring down bad ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

I have recently done a full blood test and it indicates my cholesterol levels are more than normal range. I want to understand how severe it is and what are the ways to improve it? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anantharamakrishnan ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Benard Shehu MD

My cholesterol is 235, LDL 147, triglycerides 70, I do not want to take Lipitor ...is there another way to lower this no. and how serious is this no. I am a 76 yr. old woman I had a heart XXXXXXX 8 mos... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Benard Shehu ( Cardiologist)
Dr.     Vinay Bhardwaj MD

Hi my husband has very high cholesterol most recent reading was cholesterol 7.77. HDL 0.81, trigylcerides 7.08, ratio 9.6. He also has very high ferritin level 837 last blood test year... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj ( Neurologist)
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

Dear doctor..I got my master blood test done recently. .All parameters like blood sugar, thyroid, are normal..BUT 1. my triglyceride is 228, cholestrol-202, HDL-43, LDL-114 VLDL-45. 2.my vitamin b12 count ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anantharamakrishnan ( Cardiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Bhadresh Lakhani MD

I have just had a blood test as I have changed doctors and she told me I have high cholesterol(she wouldn’t tell me the level just that it is high) she also put me on cholesterol... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhadresh Lakhani ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan MD

I recently did a full blood test, and the results showed a high gamma gt number (105). my cholesterol also raised. i ate lots of oily foods within last 3 months. i m 21 years old. i had a beer before ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan MD

20 once daily because of high cholestrol 260.In the recent blood test my total cholestrol is 127,but my sgot=30 and sgpt=68.will you please recommend me regarding lowering lipitor dosage or switching ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Mrs.A.S.Ahmad MD

when I put them up there not to bad I ve had blood test they just can t find what a wrong hope you can ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mrs.A.S.Ahmad ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. ANNA PLICHTA MD

the blood test it had been six days of no bowel movement. Could this be the cause of increased cholesterol ...My doctor called and said my cholesterol was over three hundred and the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. ANNA PLICHTA ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi you should go for complete lipid profile. High cholesterol is a risk factor for coronary heart disease. You should take treatment for that. Atorvastatin may help you. Consult your doctor and take...

Dr.  Goswami Debopom MD

Kindly post a detailed question with the latest reports. Regards

Dr.  Rahul Kumar MD

He has disliked emit where lipid metabolism is deranged. Meet a pediatrician. He needs lipid lowering agents.