Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High cholesterol and abnormal ekg

Premium Questions

Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

Hi, I just found out this morning that I have high cholesterol (209) and LDL is 140. I am baffled ..., but most was normal other than the cholesterol and BUN, and BUN/creatine were elevated and anion... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

with gall stones faced breating problems which sublimes after some time that too in night.Please guide View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Chobufo Ditah MD

) cholesterol was a tad high, not very much, but I keep thinking perhaps this has something to do with the liver ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey MD

request to prescribe medicine to lower LDL cholesterol ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhilesh Dubey ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Vivek Chail MD

MY CHOLESTERAL LEVEL IS 269.6, HDL IS 35.2, LDL IS 188.5 AND CHOLESTERAL / HDL RATIO IS 7.7. WHAT IS THE RISK AND HOW TO CONTROL? View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Sukhvinder Singh MD

) but with high cholesterol (currently 226) for several years. Blood pressure normal (last week at doctor 102 ... as an abnormality on the EKG? I am essentially asymptomatic with no angina,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sukhvinder Singh ( Cardiologist)
Dr. K. V. Anand MD

everything for myself. my blood work all came back great!! even had a ekg, 24hr holter and a chest x-ray all normal. cholesterol 153, trigyceride 111, hdl 50, ldl 84. thyroid good everything good. well I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. K. V. Anand ( Psychologist)
Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani MD

very light mild pain on the right and center, I just recently was at the hospital and recieved an ekg ... for my bp is a bit high as well as my bad cholesterol. the pain seems to come randomly at rest. also... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Sara Garcia MD

and pressure in my chest every day and have had it for two months if I eat it gets worse I have had ekg s and a treadmill stress test they all came back fine I do have high cholesterol and I am on... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sara Garcia ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash MD

for months I have been dizzy and heart palpitations. I am 40 female high blood pressure high cholesterol 5ft 5 weight 80kg I don t smoke or drink alcohol. My parents have both had bypass and I am ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash ( Ophthalmologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Hi you should go for complete lipid profile. High cholesterol is a risk factor for coronary heart disease. You should take treatment for that. Atorvastatin may help you. Consult your doctor and take...

Dr.  Goswami Debopom MD

Kindly post a detailed question with the latest reports. Regards

Dr. R.A. Singh MD

Hi, Thanks for writing your query. You should avoid oily foods. Foods which may be helpful are foods rich in fibres, Vitamin C, Omega-3 fatty acids. Almonds, walnuts, olive oil, legumes, fat free yoghurt, proactive...