Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High ast with low alp

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My GGT level is low as is my ALP. My other liver enzymes are within the range, but on the lower side. What does that mean? Thanks....

doctor1 MD

that Ast, Alt, bilirubin are under normal range but the Alp is very high 489 against the normal adult 258 range, and globulin...

doctor1 MD

i have an elevated alp 147 and had a repeat test today it was elevated my monocytes are lo 4.2 and eosinophils are high 12.4, i had a...

doctor1 MD

fine. I went to a Hematologist and he did a ALP since last was 185 - now it is about 175. He did ... everything I have read tonight on the...

doctor1 MD

I am almost 5 weeks pregnancy Is a billirubin level of 1.3 mg/dL and an alkali e phosphate of 37 U/L detrimental to pregnancy? Can elevated...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

My husband had high AST, ALT, and Low ALP. The dr. said to wait a couple of months and retest. Upon doing that his...

doctor1 MD

Just got bloodwork results. My ALP was 132 ALT was 52 and AST was 52. Should I be concerned. I take Topamax for migraines could this...

doctor1 MD

can you tell me what is ALP reading at 55. I was told by the doctor that thats on the high end n ... simvastitin 10mg for my...

doctor1 MD

Two years ago my doctor pointed out my ALP was low at 33 (but AST normal at 15 and ALT normal at 14. Now exactly two years...

doctor1 MD

i have to do a dvla medical to get my driving licence back i had liver test done by gp and all readdings ggt ast alp mcv were double...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello The values of ALP and AST will increase during pregnancy. This is called cholestasis of pregnancy.it is normal in pregnancy...

doctor1 MD

Don't get worried.Chelation therapy will help.