Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

175 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

High amylase levels 1000

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 5'3" 214 lbs. She has been having abdominal pains since her 1st pregnancy a year ago. She was told in an er that amalase levels were high. She is pregnant now with their 2nd and continues ...

doctor1 MD

I have increased level of amylase in blood about 394 units pl.suggest how to controls the high levels of amylase ...

doctor1 MD

what is the effect of high level of AMYLASE in blood? How to reduce the level to required level needed for common man? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi there... My amylase reading is slightly high whilst all the liver enzyme readings are normal. What can I do to lower it? ...

doctor1 MD

Why My lipase and amylase is high. No pain, not any discomfort whatsoever. I'm reasonably active (senior lady), healthy diet, no medication, only some supplements. ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

i have a large heptic hemangioma. would this cause high amylase levels ? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I have a very high level of amylase I have had in the last two months 5 blood tests a scan a endoscopy was going to a consultant but the doctor had a talk with the consultant and said because I ...

doctor1 MD

hello doc, im christine... a coworker of mine had this sudden abdominal pain, and found out in his lab results he has high lipase and amylase.he was given medicine but still until now he has high ...

doctor1 MD

I have had fluctuating amylase and lipase on the high side for 4 years (currently 224 and 240 ... numbers wer approaching upper 300 and everything looked good. I suspect the amylase is up because ...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I had my blood test and my amylase levels are supposedly high at 175. While I m waiting ..., and what is the reason for a high amylase reading? ...

doctor1 MD

few tests.then in serum Amylase level is 289, which is very high .. here my question is before night i ... Amylase levels ? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My amylase level is 145 with a reference range of 28-100. Is this considered high? I am a social drinker. If I have alcohol less frequently will my levels lower or do I need to totally stop. I am ...

doctor1 MD

series of blood test and CT SCAN AMLYSE 194 ( WHICH IS HIGH LIPASE 19.01 U/L CT ABDOMEN IS NORMAL STUDY ...

doctor1 MD

My amalyse and lipase were extremely high and I was diagnosed with acute pancreatitis. They came ... am diabetic. Numbers are good. Taking 12 units a day of lantus. Any meds to take for high amalyse? ...

doctor1 MD

amount of weight, almost a stone and a half since March. Her blood tests revealed a high level of amylase ... and is the level of her amylase something to be concerned about? Thank you ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

cannot say in your particular case but, a wide variety of things can do this. They include congenital funny shapes of the ducts of leading around the gall bladder. Unfortunately, CYSTIC FIBROSIS can also start this way. Ultrasound would be expected to find ALL the serious conditions. (but there's other tests also for cystic fibrosis).

doctor1 MD

Hi ! I am Dr Shareef answering your query. You have not mentioned the symptoms of your son. If it was for abdominal pain, has a routine stool test for ova and cyst , a routine urine test and an ultrasound has been done or not as in this age group worm infestation is not uncommon. I personally will not like to label him as a confirmed case of pancreatitis with the present amylase level. Take care

doctor1 MD

Dear Ms Jyoti, Thanks for your query. I fully appreciate your concerns. Amylase, produced by Pancreas, is a digestive enzyme responsible for digestion of fat. Raised levels of Amylase in Blood is diagnostic of acute Pancreatitis. Your Amylase level is NORMAL. NOTHING TO WORRY ABOUT Fond Regards, Dr.(Col) R Karanwal (NOTE :- My opinion/advice is based SOLELY on the details provided by you.