Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
179 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

High alt level causes

Premium Questions

Dr.  Het Ram Bishnoi MD

my alt level is 52.. It normally is around 26 or 28.. Does alcohol consumption cause this high level? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Klerida Shehu MD

antigen and surface antigen) and it comes out negative. Is it 100% accurate result? Does my ALT is high ...I m suffering from amoebiasis and my ALT comes out today is 80 after blood test . Is it sign ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Klerida Shehu ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Albana Sejdini MD

antigen and surface antigen) and it comes out negative. Is it 100% accurate result? Does my ALT is high ...I m suffering from amoebiasis and my ALT comes out today is 80 after blood test . Is it sign ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Albana Sejdini ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

I did a blood test and have the following results: ALT/GPT - 50 U/L AST/GOT - 27 U/L GGT - 15 U/L Alkaline Phosphatase - 47 U/L Bilirubin , total - 0.927 mg/dl Bilirubin, direct - 0.273 mg/dl Protein ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shanthi.E MD

Hi my ALT is 63 U/L in comparision to (5-41 range), while gamma GT is 113 in comparision to (8 ... these levels. what should be the dosage level in case i would like inform you that i have blood... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanthi.E ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

I am a 25 y/o male with recent blood results showing: AST/SGOT of 82H and ALT/SGPT 139H, Albumin at 5.1H, Segs at 11.0L, Lymphs at 70.0H, and Reactive Lymphs at 6H. Everything else was within normal ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

worried why is my ALT and AST level high. For the past 2 year i was talking orlistat for weight management than my alt was around 50-70 but when i stopped last month due to FDA warning that it... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

I am 52 and have Hypothyroidism. My current blood test revealed an ALT level at 81. I am 6 3 ... and friuts daily. I do take three tablespoons of Olive Oil per day. What could cause this elevation.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Ratnakar Kini MD

My ast was 786 and my alt was 651. What could it be. Get results for hep c test tomorrow which I know will be negitave. I had a baby in March 2011 and my Dr did that test cause I was a high risk ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Pankaj Borade MD

I am 46 yrs old I have alt level 112. and i am quiet worried about that. My tests for Hepatitis ... should do reduce this alt level and make my sleep calm and refreshing ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pankaj Borade ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. P. T. Patil MD

Hello Thanks for query. Following factors contribute for formation of kidney stone 1) Concentrated urine due to insufficient intake of water. 2) Urinary tract infection (Commonest) 3) High blood calcium...

Dr. Abhishek Kapoor MD

hi thanks for using healthcare magic Diabetes is a metabolic disease which is characterised by high blood sugar levels. It can be caused either due to the gene failure lead to lack of insulin (type 1...

Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar MD

No. It is mildly raised and can be some usual not serious issues.