Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

159 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Chetna Jain
MD
Dr. Chetna Jain

Gynecologist

Exp 28 years

Dr. Santosh Kondekar
MD
Dr. Santosh Kondekar

Pediatrician

Exp 21 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Timothy Raichle
MD
Dr. Timothy Raichle

Gynecologist

Exp 19 years

Dr. Vineet Gupta
MD
Dr. Vineet Gupta

Oncologist

Exp 26 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Hepatitis and high calcium levels

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hi, have recently discovered I have high calcium levels…..being tested for same. The last two day I ... bowel Ca 10 years ago. Could these be related to the Calcium level?. ...

doctor1 MD

My blood test came back with high level of calcium, 11.1. I'm doing another blood draw in two weeks. My doctor isn't concerned but I read on the parathyroid website that almost all cases ...

doctor1 MD

I have high calcium in my blood 11.0 My parathyroid haqs been scanned, no abnormaladies What kind of a doctor should I see. Mime is an internest and wants me to see a surgeon. ...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 55 year old woman and was told by my family doctor to stop taking calcium pills as I had to much calcium in my blood. I just take the normal dosage, twice a day. I don't understand after being ...

doctor1 MD

I have had three comprehensive metabolic panels performed with calcium serum levels at 10.1, 10.3 & 10.3 again. A year and a half ago my level was 9.7. Are these new levels concerning at all? Any ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

eyes.Recently went to dr and had blood tests which came back normal except he may have high calcium levels. This has been an ongoing issue for the past 2-3 years. ...

doctor1 MD

returned to my general prac. with no thyroid hormone abnormalities, but high in calcium. I am awaiting a call from general prac. on what she will order re: calcium irregularities, and have an appt. next week ...

doctor1 MD

Hi my 18th year old son has 5.7 Total Bili and range is 0.0-1.9. He gets very too scared and vomits when he gets his blood taken. His calcium is also high at 10.8 from range 8.5-10.1. He gets yellow when ...

doctor1 MD

My 7 month old has high calcium levels in her blood...this was the second blood test in about 7 weeks and it was a bit higher this time than the last. I am just looking for what it could be...we were ...

doctor1 MD

calcium level was high and he wanted that repeated plus a speccific hormone level. I assume it was for thyroid. Among the meds I taKE I take 600mg of Calcium 2x a day. ...

doctor1 MD

said that calcium came back mildly elevated. Could that affect my daughter in something. Also when she ... had the bone growth of a 3month old infant. Can the calcium have somthing to do with that? ...

doctor1 MD

My calcium levels have came back high for over a year now and I have had two parathyroid test ... wants to keep watching the calcium levels. I also take 1200 mg of calcium daily for osteoporosis. Should ...

doctor1 MD

ive been in hospital with high calcium levels they took some scans and there were some spots on my ... because the specialist was on holidays and wont be back untill monday with my calcium level at 2.99 what ...

doctor1 MD

My wife has been admitted into emergency three times over the last four months with calcium above ... home extremley sick ,with calcium level at 17.9.We went to emergency they put her on I.V. with saline ...

doctor1 MD

hello my 5 month old grandson is being sent to a specialist for high levels of calcium and something about his thyroid. He was big when he was born and he s big now he weights 21 pounds and he cries ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

H.Pylori infection, high calcium levels, rare hormonal conditions like gastrinoma etc

doctor1 MD

Surgery is the most common treatment for primary hyperparathyroidism and provides a cure in about 95 percent of all cases. A surgeon will remove only those glands that are enlarged or have a tumor (adenoma). Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi dear.Thanks for writing me on HCM. High calcium levels can be due to overactive parathyroid hormone secretion, dehydration, prolonged blood rest, medication(lithium) and various other factors.I were to rule out the above mentioned causes one by one by ordering relevant investigations.Hope this answers your query.