Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Hemochromatosis and high hemoglobin

Premium Questions

Dr. Jawahar Ticku MD

I developed a condition called hemochromatosis after breaking out with porphyria cutanea tarda ... was positive. Likely got this back in 1993. My iron levels were HIGH so they performed 3 phlebotomies which ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jawahar Ticku ( Oncologist)
Dr. Enrique Molina MD

I had a DNA check for hemochromatosis , and the findings were Heterozygous for the H63D Mutation . My mother had hemochromatosis. My Dr. Signed a waiver to allow me to give blood at Medic on a PRN ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Enrique Molina ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

I am usually slightly anemic. My hct now is 35- my ferritin is 331.9 - my white count is WNL- my monocytes are double the high normal level- I have not been sick- I have inflammatory osteoarthritis ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

I have had my 3rd blood test now which shows my iron levels are really high but gp said it it was unlikely to be hemochromatosis I am white irish so I thought this would be common and having same symptoms ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

was on insulin for diabetes (I'm not diabetic now) my copper was high, I had liver problems, XXXXXXX I have ... because my iron wasn't a 1000. So, now it is beginining to get high again and I am getting sick... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Robert Galamaga ( Hematologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel MD

hematocrit of 45 to 50 is too high. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

I have two brothers with hemochromatosis -I was checked by 2 specialists - one said yes -one said no - leave it with your primary. My last appointment showed my feritn level high- I went to doate blood ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Robert Galamaga ( Hematologist)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

I was diagnosed with hemochromatosis last year. Was a compound heterozygote with a family history ... April. Ferritin got down to 7. Six months later, it s an 8. Hemoglobin and hematocrit are in normal ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Sirisha MD

I have been diagnosed with hemochromatosis. I have blood drawn on a regular basis and have ... sternum. They also mentioned that my liver enzymes were slightly high. My doctor sent me for an ultrasound ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sirisha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

I am a member of the military and feel it is unjust to make me undeployable due to the fact I have haemachromatosis. I am also a wildland firefighter which requires me to work at high altitudes and stay in great ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.   S. Samanta MD

he might be suffering from hemochromatosis; see a hematologist please...!

Dr.  Som Biswas MD

youhave hemochromatosis

Dr. Swarnava Dattagupta MD

hello. your doctor has probably told you of hemochromatosis. in general, it can lead to severe liver damage or cirrhosis if untreated and other organs may also be damaged. for this a gastroenterologist or a...