Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Hemochromatosis and high hemoglobin

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I developed a condition called hemochromatosis after breaking out with porphyria cutanea tarda ... was positive. Likely got this back in 1993. My iron levels were HIGH so they performed 3 phlebotomies which ...

doctor1 MD

I had a DNA check for hemochromatosis , and the findings were Heterozygous for the H63D Mutation . My mother had hemochromatosis. My Dr. Signed a waiver to allow me to give blood at Medic on a PRN ...

doctor1 MD

I am usually slightly anemic. My hct now is 35- my ferritin is 331.9 - my white count is WNL- my monocytes are double the high normal level- I have not been sick- I have inflammatory osteoarthritis ...

doctor1 MD

I have had my 3rd blood test now which shows my iron levels are really high but gp said it it was unlikely to be hemochromatosis I am white irish so I thought this would be common and having same symptoms ...

doctor1 MD

was on insulin for diabetes (I'm not diabetic now) my copper was high, I had liver problems, XXXXXXX I have ... because my iron wasn't a 1000. So, now it is beginining to get high again and I am getting sick again. I ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I have two brothers with hemochromatosis -I was checked by 2 specialists - one said yes -one said no - leave it with your primary. My last appointment showed my feritn level high- I went to doate blood ...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with hemochromatosis last year. Was a compound heterozygote with a family history ... April. Ferritin got down to 7. Six months later, it s an 8. Hemoglobin and hematocrit are in normal ...

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with hemochromatosis. I have blood drawn on a regular basis and have ... sternum. They also mentioned that my liver enzymes were slightly high. My doctor sent me for an ultrasound ...

doctor1 MD

I am a member of the military and feel it is unjust to make me undeployable due to the fact I have haemachromatosis. I am also a wildland firefighter which requires me to work at high altitudes and stay in great ...

doctor1 MD

What is hemochromatosis? ...

doctor1 MD

I was recently diagnosed as having one gene of hemochromatosis. What does that mean? I m concerned for my daughters age 29 and 27. Is there anything that can be done to screen my daughters? My mother had ...

doctor1 MD

My husband has had a liver transplant, 14 years ago, caused by hemochromatosis. He has just been ... in the blood (hemochromatosis) & low iron (haemoglobin. What could be the reason & what can be done? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, i have a permanent citrus/mentallic taste in my mouth. I also have hemochromatosis and have add ... that currently my sugar level in urine are high, though I am avoiding all suger where possible. Could this taste ...

doctor1 MD

My white blood cell count 12/24/12 was 13.7, however I was experiencing an upper respiratory infection at that time. Then I had the bloodwork done again 1/24/13 the WBC was at 15.0. My Dr. does suspect Hemochromotosis due to the fact that ferritin...

doctor1 MD

what should be the normal range for hemoglobin on a blood test. I have been told mine is a bit high, and wonder about hemochromatosis. ON my recent blood work the hemoglobin result reads 143 to 146. thankyou ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

he might be suffering from hemochromatosis; see a hematologist please...!

doctor1 MD

youhave hemochromatosis

doctor1 MD

hello. your doctor has probably told you of hemochromatosis. in general, it can lead to severe liver damage or cirrhosis if untreated and other organs may also be damaged. for this a gastroenterologist or a hematologist should be consulted. he/she can tell you in detail about the management. regards