Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Health effects of elevated prolactin

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, What is effect of High Prolactin value in Pregnancy for women especially on egg quality? My wife had taken a test for FSH 2months before and found that her prolactin value is 42ng ...

doctor1 MD

If a person has, in mid twenties, has elevated LDL, prolactin , triglycerides, and an MRI showing .... Is it possible that he passed on a genetically defective gene which effected the pituitary? Am I at risk ...

doctor1 MD

my prolactin level is high!!! its 54.49 how will it effect my health..and is it risky for pregnancy ... ...

doctor1 MD

My 11 years old son have S. prolactin level 21 & S.Alk.Phosphatase level 421 Rest test are within normal limit is it normal or somthing wrong guide to me .I feel his genital is somewhat little and breast ...

doctor1 MD

a prolactin test. My prolactin level was 36. Also did a UPT. The Urine pregnancy test was negative. The doc. prescribed Modus tablets for 7 days (2 tablets is day). She also asked to repeat the prolactin tests after 10 ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I need help. My fiance has has high prolactin levels for 2.5 years now. Her overall health has been greatly effected over the last 4-5 weeks. Her breasts lactate, she does have migraines every day, right ...

doctor1 MD

to know what else elevated prolactin affects...such as vision, headaches, weight gain? ...I have a prolactin level of 149 according to my blood test results. I had an mri done, they said ...

doctor1 MD

prolactin levels.. will der be any changes in prolactin levels?... will it effect to occur pregnancy? ...hi sir, my age is 23. my periods are not regular. prolactin levels in my body are high with 32...my ...

doctor1 MD

2 years) and fatigue. Can high prolactin cause these or other negative effects? Is there a reason ...I am post-menopausal (age 55) and have a high prolactin level (84 ng/ml). I have a history of high ...

doctor1 MD

prolactin lavel will be high she took alopathic Madison and her level reached 25 so she stopped madison because she tirade with side effect after stop one month her prolactin level now also high reached 50ng ...

doctor1 MD

) Also, numbness in my hands when I am still or sleeping. I do have elevated Prolactin but they did ... recently. By the way I am a 54 year old female in otherwise very good health. any ideas what could be going ...

doctor1 MD

is that my prolactin is elevated .. and my testosterone is very low in the normal range. ( all between 7 ..., wich may cause the elevated prolactinin. He tells me that he MAY be putting me on drugs like dopamine ...

doctor1 MD

that my prolactine level is high, I was giving bromocriptine for 2 months to take and I repeated the test, this time the prolactine level has gone up again. please what is the cause? ...

doctor1 MD

and they told me thats why my prolactin is so high... How can I treat my high proliktin levels? thanks doc... ...

doctor1 MD

month I found out my prolactin is elevated I go back next week to get blood drawn I have anxiety ... hormone prolactin is elevated? ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Prolactin is a hormone produced in the pituitary gland in the brain. It is the hormone that causes milk production in the breast. Both men and women have the hormone. If there is a tumor in the pituitary gland, the blood levels of this hormone can be elevated. This can be treated. Hope this answers your query. If you have further questions, I would be happy to answer them.

doctor1 MD

Hi, Hyperthyroidism and high prolactin levels can be due to pituitary tumor. Its not a side effect of carbimazole. See an endocrinologist. Regards, Dr. Ashish Verma

doctor1 MD

Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic. yes prolactin is a little high but this alone cannot cause infertility. you should consult an infertility specialist and get a proper treatment In case you have further questions you can consult me on health care magic forum and i will be happy to help My URL is http://bit.ly/drmanishajain Take care