Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Headaches high ggt enzymes and alt causes

Premium Questions

Dr.     Karen Steinberg MD

How can I lower the ALT (135) and GGT (65) readings of my liver tests - is it due to B12 deficiency ... in the evening. I eat red meat (small portion) less than twice per week. I do have high levels of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Karen Steinberg ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Ravi Bansal MD

. The results came back with an abnormally high ALT/GGT on my liver test and Low Sodium(Hyponatremia). I had two repeat blood tests the latest one showing the GGT had risen from 120 to 240 and the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ravi Bansal ( Nephrologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

like a monster, I decided to do a blood test and found that I had elevated GGT & ALT serum levels high ... did a second blood test and the GGT & ALT serum levels showed a significant... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

My ALT lab test is high 43. It was 19 five months ago. My GGT is high 56, it was 42 five months ago. Is everything safe? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Ratnakar Kini MD

My LFT is showing abnormal result, Am I in a danger situation ? can I reverse it back to normal ? View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Grzegorz Stanko MD

enzymes (ALT/AST) were higher than normal and i went on a rigorous plan to change some of my recent habits ... active and i lost 25 pounds and my ALT/AST numbers went back to normal - after about 6... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grzegorz Stanko ( General Surgeon)
Dr.  Kalpesh MD

I admit I drink a lot of alcohol just went 4 my yrly blood and urine my numbers came back very high AST-135 alt--103 GGT-130 THEY MAILED MY RESULTS AND BESIDE THESE NUMBERS R WRITTEN IN HEPATITUS PANEL... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kalpesh ( Diabetologist)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

I have had a high ggt for the past 20 years. It has been from a low of 55 to a high of in the 300 s ... feel fairly good. I m a woman, 6 feet and 185 pounds but look thin. No other liver enzymes... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Ivan R. Rommstein MD

are normal. Only AST n ALT are high...but these readings are high likely due to -Weight-training causes ALT n ......this has been proven to increase both AST and ALT. Both of... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)
Dr.   Ivan R. Rommstein MD

Hello, I am 30 years old, live in Brazil and more than 10 years living with rates of high GGT and ALT, and they come and go frequently. The GGT reaches 700 and 500 the ALT. Actually I was... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Prasad MD

It can... however other causes also need to be considered and ruled out

Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

Hello, Patient should be investigated for obstructive jaundice and cause looks like to be a stone in common bile duct which might have been overlooked during gall bladder Removal. Thanks