Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Hcg lab levels

Premium Questions

Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

Hi I was reading over my lab results on my patient portal and it says that my hcg in my bloodwork says >6 and I know 5 is normal what does this mean ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr.  Deepti Verma MD

for blood test on September 10th and the beta hcg levels was 200. The doctor repeated the test today after 48 hours and the hcg levels dropped to 14. Is it that I lost the baby or the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepti Verma ( OBGYN)
Dr. Sameer Kumar MD

Hi! My Mantaux test is positive. My ESR is 23 (within limits as per lab report), but my beta HCG has increased (from 448 to 1500) after abortion (which happened on its own after 4 weeks of LMP). My ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sameer Kumar ( OBGYN)
Dr. Rhea Chanda MD

doctor believed that the heart rate was my own, and that I was miscarrying. I've been getting my HCG levels checked every 2 days since that appt and they still continue to rise. My levels went from 18 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rhea Chanda ( OBGYN)
Dr. Rhea Chanda MD

I would like a second opinion to this question. If a already pregnsnt woman, retakes a pregnant test at 5,6,7,8 months, will the test remain positive throughout the whole pregnancy? View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rhea Chanda ( OBGYN)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Prabhash Verma MD

level came back slightly elevated at 5.59. Could there be another cause for this hcg level not due ...Hi Dr. I hope you are doing well! I have a question for you. I had pre-op lab work done... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prabhash Verma ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Ashakiran S MD

I had an HCG test as part of the preop lab work for a catheter ablation earlier this week ... with endocrinologist next week. He is having the HCG re tested. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor MD

Ok so I am here to find answers, hopefully more than I already know. I am approximately 6 weeks pregnant. I have had my hcg levels tested 3 times so far (also from 3 different labs). First was 15000 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anjana Rao Kavoor ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware MD

MY HCG was 178 when took first time 465 exactly after 2 days now after 11 days it is 27098 is it normal or any problem like molar ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Avijit Basak MD

hi doctor I went to the hospital on sunday and they told me my hcg was at 53 which was considered a possible miscarriage I followed up with the clinic where they rerated the test and my hcg is now at 81 I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Avijit Basak ( OBGYN)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Praveen G MD

Hello You check out once again in different lab. Thank you

Dr.   Sudhir Kumar MD

Hi, Thank you for posting your query. Serum HCG levels are usually not affected by dehydration. We need to look into other causes, as lab or sampling errors. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM

Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

hello, HCG level takes 4-6 weeks after delivery to drop down to zero. thanks