Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Hcg diet and cholesterol medications

Premium Questions

Dr. Anantharamakrishnan MD

% in right). Recent labs are cholesterol of 191, HDL of 48, LDL of 111, and Triglycerides of 84. Average BP is 130 over 85 or 90. Not overweight , exercise regularly, but have a poor red meat and cheese based... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anantharamakrishnan ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

pizza and mexican food once or twice a week. My total cholesterol is 216. HDL 71, LDL 133, Triglycerides 61. My letter just states to follow a low cholesterol diet. No mention of medication or... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Robert Galamaga ( Hematologist)
Dr. Vivek Chail MD

, HDL cholestrol 41, LDL cholestrol 181.8,VLDL cholestrol 64.2.I Please advice me the best medication and food diet[indian] that I can take to reduce the cholestrol levels. Thanks in advance, XXXX ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr. Rajesh Teli MD

it is on borderline 235mg/dl.Dr says exercise and diet control is enough .please help me with this issue. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rajesh Teli ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Benard Shehu MD

, I have high cholesterol which I am trying to modify with diet (it runs in the family, brother ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Benard Shehu ( Cardiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Kathy Shattler MD

hi. i have always had stellar bloodwork. i was on the hcg diet and had my routine check and my cholesterol went up almost double! seriously. however, my HDL was 86. TG 52. Have you seen this happen if... View answer

Answered by : Kathy Shattler ( Dietitian & Nutritionist)
Dr.  Marsida Janko MD

for this for 2 months repeat the test again. Doctor is there any alternative for this medication.. like diet ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Marsida Janko ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Marsida Janko MD

My lab results (fasting) are: CHOL 223 HDL 41 LDL 149 TRIG 164 My Dr. recommended health diet/exercise, but did not recommend cholesteral lowering medications. Should he have? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Marsida Janko ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Eniola Memishahi MD

hundred is a safe number, my doctor gave my a prescription for a c cholesterol medication could I lower this with diet and weight loss? or with this number should I start this medication right... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Eniola Memishahi ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Rajesh Teli MD

i have high chlorestal levels since four years . I had taken medication for that in feb and march for 2 months ( lipiez 20 mg) and 10 mg for two months before starting medication my weight was 67 kg ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rajesh Teli ( Cardiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Chintan Solanki MD

good. no need to worry.do exercise regularly.Control diet in form of restricted fat.

Dr. Sabiha Banu MD

hi avoid fatty foods, non vegetarian diet, excessive bakery products. add raw salads in your meals & high fibrous diet. exercises like swimming,walking,cycling will help. all the best

Dr. Bhalchandra Pedhambkar MD

Welcome to Healthcare magic.Cholesterol below 200 mg/dl is normal.So your level is normal. Have you done your HDL level. HDL cholesterol is called good cholesterol and it should be more than 50 mg/dl...