Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Hba1c to blood glucose

Premium Questions

Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

that could be related to diabetes (posterior subscapsular). I have done the full blood tests to check for diabetes with following results: HbA1c- NGSP = 5.2% HbA1c-IFCC of 33 mmol/mol Further, the plasma... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

postprandial My fasting glucose is the number that can be way off. My blood sugar after midnight ranges between ...I have been trying to make sense of abnormal blood sugar levels for months and notice... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saumya Mittal ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

Fasting Blood Glucose less than 100 but HBA1C 6.5 . One and half hour after food Blood glucose is say 150 , after 30 mins when it was dinner time it climbs down to 100. I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Om Lakhani MD

. The fasting glucose was now 103 and Hba1c was 5.2. My primary care said that everything looks good and to stop ... was concerned abt this, my doctor added a repeat test of the same along with... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Om Lakhani ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.  Rudina Balliu MD

middle, which I have never had, my blood glucose is around 120, my A1C is 7.9. I am taking: Alirocumab ... a day 2.5 MG. Are any of these drug known to cause weight gain and increase in A1C and blood... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rudina Balliu ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Albana Sejdini MD

.now i also got tested blood glucose fasting and HBA1C. my blood fasting value was normal but HBA1C was 7.4 now doctor suggested me ulsanic syrup. iwant to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Albana Sejdini ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

My glucose level is within the normal before and after food. Last 8 months back is HBA1C is 6 ... as diabetic to me. How can I reduce the HBA1C level 6.2% to below 6.0% ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Chaitanya Buch MD

Report has shown following: Glucose 28mmol/L Urobilinogen 3-2 umol/L Hemoglobin Small (+) Leucocytes 2 ... Blood pressure. Does it mean that her kidneys are failing and what to do in this situation? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chaitanya Buch ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.   M. Vamsi Krishna MD

but fasting blood glucose went up from 174 to 204 Could you suggest anything here? Thanks, nkm,n ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. M. Vamsi Krishna ( Diabetologist)
Dr.   Phanindra Dulipala MD

     My mother is 67 yrs. Her Glucose , Fasting is continuously high for almost 1 year.      Below are her blood sugar fasting levels and also HbA1c levels      Nov, 2010 - 160.00 mg/dl      Dec ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Phanindra Dulipala ( Diabetologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Srilatha Myaka MD

Dear friend fasting blood sugar 113 is called as impaired fasting glucose i suggest you to check for Hba1c% for better analysis

Dr. Deepika Patil MD

Hi, It will be type 2 diabetes, As per your age . Blood glucose level and Hba1c doesn't determine type. Its age of person and insulin level determine . Regards Dr.Deepika Patil

Dr.  Prasad MD

It seems to be related. However I would order for oral blood glucose tolerance test as well as Hba1c level to confirm it.