Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Shanthi.E
MD
Dr. Shanthi.E

General & Family Physician

Exp 17 years

Dr. Saisudha Kotla
MD
Dr. Saisudha Kotla

General & Family Physician

Exp 12 years

Dr. Nagamani Ng
MD
Dr. Nagamani Ng

General & Family Physician

Exp 12 years

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Hba1c To Blood Glucose

Premium Questions

Dr. Achuo Ascensius MD

Apr 15th physical: Fasting CMP Glucose - 105 Apr 20th follow up test: Fasting Plasma Glucose - 70 Hba1c - 5.2 XXXXXXX 6th repeat test: CMP Glucose - 89 Fasting Plasma Glucose - 89... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Achuo Ascensius ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ajish TP MD

if the glucose levels are always normal but Hba1c is 7.1 than it is nothing but diabetes only ? if that's is the case then every time I have to get my hba1c levels checked as glucose levels will... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ajish TP ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

type 2? My test results are: 6 Mar. 2012: SERUM/PLASMA GLUCOSE fasting, serum 5.8* mmol/L (3.4 to 5.4): A fasting glucose level of 5.5 to 6.0 mmol/L is in a zone of uncertainty. This patient s result is ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.  Riyanka Chail MD

I have again test today and my fasting glucose is 92 should I need post meal test to confirm prediabtes as my random glucose is 87 but hba1c is 5.9 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Riyanka Chail ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

Yesterday evening, I checked my glucose before eating dinner. It was showing 131. After I ate, my glucose was 255. Am I turning into a diabetic or is the current medication I am on for my current sinus ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

Dear Sir,my last fasting glucose 128 pp-196 hba1c is 6.6 LDL 141 HDL 49 MEAN BLOOD GLUCOSE LEVEL 133 ON 08.12.2013now as on 13.07.2014 Fasting glucose 142 PP 145 HBA1C IS 7.7 LDL87... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Pragnesh Vachharajani MD

MY HBA1C RESULT IS 7.8 BUT ORAL GLUCOSE TEST IS 122 MG% I DONT SHOW ANY EXTERNAL SYMPTOM OF DIABETES AND THE ORAL GLUCOSE TEST SHOWS THE SAME RESULT FROM DIFFERENT LAB. BUT HBA1C TEST WAS DONE... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Vivek Goyal MD

Recently, my GP claims that I am pre-diabetic, but my results for HbA1c test don t seem to indicate it. My HbA1c results for the past few years are as follows: June 2010 = 5.5; July 2011 = 5.4, Glucose... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Goyal ( Dentist)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

My glucose level is within the normal before and after food. Last 8 months back is HBA1C is 6.0 ... diabetic to me. How can I reduce the HBA1C level 6.2% to below 6.0% ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Sunita Sayammagaru MD

My FBS (Glucose, Serum) is 124; Glucose Post-Prandial Plasma is 192; and HbA1c (H.P.L.C technology) is 6.8%. Am I diabetic ? Should I take medication or can it be controlled by diet/lifestyle changes ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sunita Sayammagaru ( Diabetologist)