Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Hba1c normal fbs

Premium Questions

Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

I talked to someone last year because my a1c was 4 with fbs of 100. Your doctor and mine said that was fine because you go by a1c. Now a1c is 4.4, fbs is 117 so I'm panicked. But my doctor isn't at all. He ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Vaishalee Punj MD

Hemoglobin (HBA1C) is 11.1 % Kindly advice me how I can bring it back to normal Please note that , the above ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Elona Xhardo MD

/day (400mg on morning , 200mg on afternoon, 200mg at night ) , his blood glucose investigated yesterday FBS= 312 , HbA1c = 13% , Lipid profile , renal , Liver , CBC = Normal , Urine general has trace albumin... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Elona Xhardo ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Basheer Ahamed MD

Hello Doctor, My BS was 241 and HBA1C was 9.8, after medication in cosultation with the doctor, my BS is under control now, after gradually reducing the medication asper doctor, my FBS was 126 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Basheer Ahamed ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari MD

I AM A 38 YEAR OLD MALE. FOUND FBS 136,PPBS 200 AND HBA1C of 7 , LDL 170 , six MONTHS AGO. MY ... 'S TEST RESULTS FBS 11O,PPBS 172 , HBA1C 8.2 AND LDL 120 .SIR WHAT... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari ( Pediatrician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Madhuri Patil MD

is more than fasting. and why fasting is in the higher range of normal values and rising every time. What ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Madhuri Patil ( Diabetologist)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

My glucose level is within the normal before and after food. Last 8 months back is HBA1C is 6 ... as diabetic to me. How can I reduce the HBA1C level 6.2% to below 6.0% ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Basheer Ahamed MD

The FBS and 2 hour PPBS done on three different days are normal. However, HbA1C is high. These are repeated every month for three months. FBS is about 120mg., 2h PPBS is about 160mg. and HbA1C is about... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Basheer Ahamed ( Diabetologist)
Dr. H S Tak MD

I am a 44 year old woman who was diagnosed with diabetes six years ago. I started medication a year ago but stopped 3 months ago when I went on a vegan, no oil diet. Due to this my HbA1C has come down to 5.6. However my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. H S Tak ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Prakruthi MD

doctor she consulted said. She tried many diets with dietician and all her blood sugar tests are normal except for the Hba1c which was prediabetic! The conclusion they went into is for her to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prakruthi ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

Get Glycosylated Hemoglobin (HbA1c) and then discuss with us,

Dr. Srilatha Myaka MD

kindly do blood test like Fbs ppbs and hba1c and complete urine examination