Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Hba1c in anemia

Premium Questions

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

Hi, During regular health checkup, following abnormalities have been found w.r.t. my mother (56 Year). Also she is diabetic and feels bitter taste and mild pain in back of mouth (throat) while swallowing since last few... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar ( Pulmonologist)
Dr.  VENKAT SIVAYOGI MD

I just got my blood work done. I am 37 F with DM 2. My HBA1c = 7. LFTs, KFT and Lipid profile cam back normal. But I got a strange report about my blood work, reporting irregular parameters : Platelets... View answer

Answered by : Dr. VENKAT SIVAYOGI ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

I think I might be anemic View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr. Ajish TP MD

if the glucose levels are always normal but Hba1c is 7.1 than it is nothing but diabetes only ? if that's is the case then every time I have to get my hba1c levels checked as... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ajish TP ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.   Abhay A Mali MD

exercise Last Hba1c was 7.3 --- I want reduce my Hba1c to 6 pl suggest ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Abhay A Mali ( Diabetologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

My glucose level is within the normal before and after food. Last 8 months back is HBA1C is 6 ... as diabetic to me. How can I reduce the HBA1C level 6.2% to below 6.0% ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

What is low blood pressure? View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Alekhya MD

on a class project where we are designing a device for performing Hba1c test. As a part of that project, we ... background, I dont know much about Hba1c. Please message me if you... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Alekhya ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Akhilesh Dubey MD

Good evening Doctor Could you please let me know if there is any emperical relationship between HbA1C and fasting results My Fasting levels are in the range 120 to 130, but the HbA1C value keeps fluctuating in the range... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhilesh Dubey ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Pratap VGM MD

Dear doctor, I am a diabetic type 2 and currently under medication .My HBA1C WAS 8.5 A WEEK back ... start my exercise and strict diet is it possible to get down Hba1c to 6% in a... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pratap VGM ( Diabetologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Sumaira Fatima MD

Hello thanx for using hcm,anaemias mainly caused by deficiency of iron ,folicacid and b12. It is caused BY low folic acid diet.Include foods like meats ,skinless chicken ,fish, lean meats ,dark green leafy...

Dr. Praveen G MD

Hello, Anaemia is decreased amount of haemoglobin in the blood. There are many types of anaemia like iron deficiency anaemia,megaloblastic anaemia ,so on. For a woman to be pregnant,there should not be any anaemia.It leads...

Dr.  Soumya MD

Hi, Anemia cannot be treated in 7 days