Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

134 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Hba1c false positive and false negative result

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

.4. I just keep wondering of anything could be giving a false low a1c and I really have pre ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have got my HBA1c result back and its 8.6 mmol. The last checkup which was 3 months ago ..., when should it be administered (when blood sugar levels and HBA1c are rising)? I know it helps ...

doctor1 MD

We have got a routine health check done for my mother aged 63. Attached is one of the pages related to diabetes . As you see numbers are out of normal range. However, she said that she has no problem with healing of wounds so it can not be...

doctor1 MD

Hi I was on Nexito plus but left that medicine for 5 continuous months. Result was extreme stress , neck pain , dizziness and also Hb1Ac has increased to 6.4%. Since then i started my medicine again ...

doctor1 MD

for diabetes with following results: HbA1c- NGSP = 5.2% HbA1c-IFCC of 33 mmol/mol Further, the plasma glucose ... not sure if that would affect the results for that test. Thanks, Regards. ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I just got back results on blood work up. I am a diabetic with A1c of 7.1 and take no medications ... negative anion gap. Not sure if this is something to worry about or what needs to be done to get this gap ...

doctor1 MD

Good evening Doctor Could you please let me know if there is any emperical relationship between HbA1C and fasting results My Fasting levels are in the range 120 to 130, but the HbA1C value keeps ...

doctor1 MD

diabetes. Below, Dr. Am.,/.put says, Hba1c results are usually accurate, but not having spleen would affect ... a spleen the Hba1c results are inaccurate and read high ... therefore one can infer that a reading of 6 ...

doctor1 MD

Recently, my GP claims that I am pre-diabetic, but my results for HbA1c test don t seem to indicate it. My HbA1c results for the past few years are as follows: June 2010 = 5.5; July 2011 = 5.4, Glucose ...

doctor1 MD

dr my brother (18 yrs) is having type 1 diabetes yesterday he checked his HbA1C and the result was 9.7.he is in very much control for past few months.he is on regular exercises..and is on insulin 2 ...

doctor1 MD

I just got my latest a1c results along with lipids and kidney function tests. A1c is 5.3, lipids ALL normal! Kidney function down slightly. I ve been on 2000 mg metformin and 1.2 dose of victoza. My ...

doctor1 MD

asi am a diabetic i recently results from my health care provider that my A1C was 6.6 this time around higher than I ve had it in sometime. my healthcare provider lower my Metformin to 500mg i had been ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I took my first A1C test. The results is 6.9% My doctor want s me to retake the test next week. I have a family history of diabetes. I m 48 years old, don t smoke, 6ft tall and weigh 240 lbs. I ...

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 80 years old and she is taking 5 500 mg Metformin per day, I know that she is on blood pressure meds to, but I don t know what type. Her A1C was 7.1 according to her recent lab results (non ...

doctor1 MD

I am 44 years old. My blood test results Hba1C-7.6% Urinary Albumin - 736.1 mg/l Albumin Creatinine ... for the last 1 year. The doctor changes these based on results. Is my condition better ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

post the blood sugar levels of fasting / post prandial and randon

doctor1 MD

Hello, Your HBA1c is absolutely normal.You are not diabetic. Thanks