Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Have had lipid profile test what are the diagnosis

Premium Questions

Dr. Sukhvinder Singh MD

I need help in analyse test report of Lipid profile . 1) Serum Cholesterol - 136 mg/dl 2) Serum ... Cholesterol - 24.8 mg/dl 6) LDL/HDL Ratio - 2.5871 7) Total Chol./ HDL Ratio - 4.3871 8) Total... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sukhvinder Singh ( Cardiologist)
Dr.   Arnab Banerjee MD

I have got tested several test CORONARY RISK PROFILE (LIPID PROFILE), SERUM CHOLESTEROL 169 200 ... AND PROCESSED FOOD IN DIET FOLLOW UP WITH PHYSICIAN FOR ABNORMAL LIPID PROFILE... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee ( Critical Care Specialist)
Dr.  Sandip Kabra MD

Recently, my dad who is 64 now, underwent a lipid profile test. Since I take care of his medications, what I need to ask is based on following data; His lipid profile results are;... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sandip Kabra ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

My lipid profile showed LDL=131;HDL=52;VLDL=24 amounting to total cholesterol of 207. ECG report showed 59bpm synus bradicardia with abnormal T wave . No Diabetic risk shown in blood reports. Did a 2D ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.   Anshul Varshney MD

My lipid panel results are..Total chol.148..Trys 160.. hdl 52 and ldl 48...I also had a non-hdl chol of 100..what is non-hdl And is that a good range?..Thanks ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Arif. K. Kaware MD

I had a lipid profile done after breakfast. I gave blood at 12 noon, breakfast at 10:30 am: Total cholesterol : 190 LDL : 72 HDL : 53 Triglycerides : 324 VLDL : 62 Can you give me an idea of what my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arif. K. Kaware ( Homeopath)
Dr. Wiquar Ahmed MD

HI, DOCTOR , I MADE BLOOD TEST TODAY AND LIPID PROFILE ARE AS FOLLOWS. TOTAL COLESTROL IS 262, TRYGLYCERIDES IS 284,HDL IS 45 AND LDL IS 160 AND BLOOD SUGER IS 123, SO WHAT SHOULD I HAVE TO... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Wiquar Ahmed ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Wiquar Ahmed MD

gone through many test (stress test, Echo, EKG) everything has been returned as normal. My last EKG ... changes , but my doctor has reviewed and stated that he is doubtful that I even have Angina. His... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Wiquar Ahmed ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Bhagwan dass MD

AND 2007     In range      Lipid profile     2004     In range      Liver Function Test     2004     In ... i need to know what could be the disease associated i have done several blood... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Bhagwan dass ( Sexologist)
Dr. Vinod Kumar MD

(all report are alright) & LIPID PROFILE ,FASTING report .Report of the same are attached herewith. I also ... this incident I take coversyl 4mg & atorva 10mg recently as per advise of the local... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vinod Kumar ( Cardiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

You have mentioned the diagnosis only .. please see what you have posted- Your patient needs a critical treatment as this is a complicated case and needs the best possible treatment.

Dr.  Divakara MD

Diet : Low calorie low cholesterol diet -- Avoid Sweets , Carbonated beverages , Non Veg food , Junk Food , Cheese , Butter and Ghee. Eat more of fruits, vegetables and drink plenty of water . Exercise : Do aerobic...

Dr.   Luchuo Engelbert Bain MD

Hi and thanks for the query, This is a hormone seen in pregnancy. However, it could raised in cancers of some cancers like cancer of the testes, that also produces this hormone. Kind regards