Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Have elevated sgpt and sgot levels suggest

Premium Questions

Dr. Kampana MD

My SGPT Level is 133 And SGOT Level is 50. Please suggest me what should I do. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kampana ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.      Ramesh Kumar MD

hi, my alt sgpt blood test showed 91. should I worry? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh Kumar ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.    Prof. Kunal Saha MD

My sgpt is 51 and sgot is 40. so please I take ursodeoxycholic acid 300 tab? Before Two month ago my cholesterol is increase.that is total cholesterol is 214 and then I take Rozavel 10 A. One month ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

my mothers sgtp is 200 and sgop is 160 her ggtp is also high. sugar 118. cholesterol 210. ultrasensitve tsh 5.62, she is 58 years old , Diet habbits - vegetarian and typical north indian diet View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Prasad MD

SGOT (AST) jumped in one year from 29 to 54 SGPT ( ALT ) jumped in one year from 20 to 34 What does this mean? What is the meaning of SGOT and SGPT? What must I do to correct the situation?... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prasad ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Ivan R. Rommstein MD

Good day! I am 53 years old female.I dont drink wine and I am very much careful with my diet. My SGPT is 60, normal is 36 and my SGOT is 51.1. normal is 34.What should I do to normalized this problem ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Tayyab Malik MD

. just 2 days ago, i had my general check up and the blood result was elevated SGPT(150) & SGOT(70), I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Tayyab Malik ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Ilir Sharka MD

.It was normal after the medication and came back when I stopped.Recently I checked LFT and found raised levels of SGOT (65) and SGPT (72).What should I do...kindly help ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ilir Sharka ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Santosh Desai MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... my uncle sgpt and sgot levels were 2400 and 2700 and now dropped to 1700 after 5 days of admission. the doctors ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Santosh Desai ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Laxmikant Desai MD

my first blood work (when i had a cold) came back that my sgot (ast) was high (50) and my alt (sgpt) 111 was also high, so I went and got some more blood work done and now it say that my sgot is 16 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Laxmikant Desai ( Gastroenterologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Arun MD

most probably liver and kidney are affected thats why it is high. try to cure the underlying cause and it will reduce as such. do not forget to thankyou to me.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar MD

The cause for the elevated liver enzymes needs to be identified first and then that should be treated. You can also take Liv-52 tablets to help the liver recover faster.

Dr. Deepak S Jois MD

Thanks for asking in healthcaremagic forum High levels of GGT, SGOT and SGPT are suggestive of Liver problem(can be due to hepatitis/alcohol liver disease etc). High blood sugar...