Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Haemoglobin on the eyelid

Premium Questions

Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

I want to consult for my wifes Low haemoglobin , LFT & Blood picture , Urine report ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Shanthi.E MD

How to overcome less hemoglobin in blood No problems, when i wanted to donate blood the doc said due to defeciency of hemoglobin in blood i can not donate View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanthi.E ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Aarti Abraham MD

Hi mam today I took urine and blood test . Hemoglobin level is 11.1 which is very low. But i am eating very well and i eat healthy food. For glucose chellange test I was given 75 gram glucose with water and after two hours... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aarti Abraham ( OBGYN)
Dr. Vivek Chail MD

Hi, My mother had undergone angioplasty last week. He has a long history of diabetes . Her Hb before the procedure was 10 but after the procedure it is between 7.5 - 8. SHe has been given 3 packs of blood but the Hb hasn't... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

Hi, my granddaughter's serum Iron came back "5" mcg/dL, which was ordered by me, a retired Internist, because she is fatigued. Is this level of Iron dangerous in a 20 y/o, and if so what do you suggest. Her menses have not... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saumya Mittal ( Diabetologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Grace Abraham MD

I want to increase haemoglobin without increasing fat plz suggest me foods ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Grace Abraham ( Dietitian & Nutritionist)
Dr. Arun MD

My Sister is 24 years old and her weight is only 35 Kgs. Her Haemoglobin has falled down to 6 and her hands look pretty white indicating very less blood. Usually, her haemoglobin falls in Summer ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arun ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

if a 70 year old female has a hemoglobin count of 8, weak, pale,10 dark stools and is taken to hospital and given 1 unit of blood and it drops to 7 and given 2 more units and only has a endosocopy done and sent home in 2... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

I am addicted of eating raw rice and my haemoglobin level has reached to 5.6 plz help me to leave this habit and suggest me to recover my haemoglobin level ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.   K. V. Anand MD

hi. i have low hemoglobin problem since i was a kid. its only 12. and now that I married and trying to have sex with my wife but I keep having problems. My erection doesnt last longer then a minute. so its over before its... View answer

Answered by : Dr. K. V. Anand ( Psychologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Muhammed Aslam MD

Hello dear,welcome to HCM forum. To have a clear idea,more details are needed. Anyhow,if caused by dietary deficiency,You can use hematinic tablets(iron plus folic acid). Also take enough green leafy veges and...

Dr. M. Vamsi Krishna MD

check your haemoglobin and EKG

Dr. Srilatha Myaka MD

check your haemoglobin