Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
120 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Haemoglobin levels of 71

Premium Questions

Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani MD

I had my haemoglobin test yesterday and today i have got d report. Its 7.1. I am 23 yrs of age and just 3 months back i have got married.....I am worried.What should i eat or do to increse my HB level ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Albana Sejdini MD

B thalassemia carrier state. Haemoglobin 6.5. serum iron 40 mcg/dL. should I take iron supplement to improve haemoglobin or it risky to take ? some doctor says that i should take iron supplements (such ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Albana Sejdini ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Aarti Abraham MD

Hi, My Hemoglobin level is 7 and i am 8 months pregnant now... how to increase my hemoglobin ? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aarti Abraham ( OBGYN)
Dr. Monish De MD

hemoglobin level has been under 9 for more than a year. He is not a cardiac surgery patient. nor does he have ... body because of the long term untreated extremely low hemoglobin blood level. How can we get... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani MD

hi sir my baby is a 2 month old baby. during high Bp baby taken on 7thmonth itself. now 35th week going on. hemoglobin is 6.3 for her. Kindly guide how can I improve HB range without any blood transition View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sumanth Amperayani ( Pediatrician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar MD

nursing facility where he resides has said that his haemoglobin in down to 7.1 and they want to send him ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar ( Pulmonologist)
Dr. Siddartha MD

rechecking on 07.04.2018, it was 7.1 We checked liver test, bile, kidney, thyroid etc.. all are normal ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Siddartha ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

I am addicted of eating raw rice and my haemoglobin level has reached to 5.6 plz help me to leave this habit and suggest me to recover my haemoglobin level ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. AJEET SINGH MD

Hi Sir,My father has very less counting in R.B.C ( 3.13) , Haemoglobin (9.6) and Haematocrit 25.6) and the RDW-CV seems high (37.6) . Kindly suggest how to come out with this problem. What precautions shoulf ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. AJEET SINGH ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Arun MD

my 14 year old son had a kidney transplant 4 years ago. his hemogloblin has not been good since then. he has had quite a few blood transflusion. the last one was last week 4 units of blood. and it has not been getting any... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arun ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.   Pradeep Kumar Jain MD

This is severe anemia.Detail clinical history and investigation will be needed to find out the cause.If patient is having increased heart beat,lethargy,dizziness,sweating then blood transfusion should be done.

Dr. Muhammed Aslam MD

Hello dear,welcome to HCM forum. To have a clear idea,more details are needed. Anyhow,if caused by dietary deficiency,You can use hematinic tablets(iron plus folic acid). Also take enough green leafy veges and...

Dr. Diptanshu Das MD

Haemoglobin level is still low. The cause of anaemia needs to be investigated. Consult a physician