Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Had thyroid tested tsh level abnormal prescribed eltroxin help

Premium Questions

Dr. Minal Mohit MD

.5-12 THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (TSH) C.L.I.A >150.00 μIU/ml 0.3-5.5 TSH Level very high and Vitamin D level ...? Does high TSH associated with thyroid cancer? What should I do... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Minal Mohit ( Endocrinologist)
Dr.   Muhammed Aslam MD

for 3 months.I again test my thyroid and it tsh level was 4.90 I again asked to take thyronorm 50mcg I take this and again tested my thyroid it found tsh level is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Muhammed Aslam ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Minal Mohit MD

electroxin. Yesterday we took blood test to see the thyroid level we found the TSH level has increased to 18 ... the blood test reort ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Minal Mohit ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Ajish TP MD

My mother is diagnosed with hypothyroidism , TSH levels of 200. She has been prescribed eltroxin 100 mcg to start with. She has already been using Amblopin-AT which is a beta blocker . Is it... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ajish TP ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Ivo Ditah MD

thyroid was just tested Tsh was .50 and is now 1.18 I am to increase pills to 11/7 per week to help with constipation . wbc count up higher the doctor said it was indicating a respority... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ivo Ditah ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Mrs Sumeet Baheti MD

hallo, my wife recently got an thyroid test for the first time, she has a tsh level as 9, we have shown to a doctor she prescribed her to start with Eltroxin 100 mgs. she did not have any... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mrs Sumeet Baheti ( OBGYN)
Dr. V. Kumaravel MD

Doctor s advice we took a blood test and the results TSH level was 14 and doctor informed us the level ... and CBC (blood test) the results were shocking, now the TSH level is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. V. Kumaravel ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Sadiq Mughal MD

detected thyroid in me in September 2012 ( TSH level was 50). Hence I started taking thyronorm 50mcg .... In February TSH level was found to be 40 and doctor advised to take... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sadiq Mughal ( Critical Care Specialist)
Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani MD

CT , MRI , Abdomen and Echo ,blood tests which these results are shown normal. TSH value (Thyroid test) only 39.6 which is above normal. SO doctor prescribed Eltroxin tab. But... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

Hi, I am a 26 years old female. I recently tested had my thyroid tests and the results are T3 - 1 ... to take thyrox tablet for a month. I would like to know is my condition serious as the TSH... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Gaurav Nigam MD

Greetings, generally its the other way round. hypothyroidism patients can be over weight. hope this has helped. Thanks and regards.

Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

yes IGA deficiency interferes with diagnosis of celiac, but not with thyroid

Dr. Arnab Maji MD

Hello Your TSH level is high indicating that you have hypothyroidism and you need to consult an endocrinologist soon and have to start thyroxin (eltroxin/thyronorm) 50 microgram daily in the empty...