Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Glucose tolerance test essay

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

; HgbA1c = 4.1 Glucose tolerance, 1 hour = 245 mg/dL; Glucose tolerance, 2 hour = 97 mg/dL; Insulin Ab ...

doctor1 MD

Iam 20 weeks pregnant and had the glucose tolerance test done recently.The results are as folows: Glucose basal - 94 mg/dl Post 1hr of 100g glucose - 176 mg/dl. Kindly let me know if the test results ...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have been monitoring my blood sugar levels for about a week now. Every single night I have tested it has been at least 2 hours or longer after eating. It has consistanly been over 100 and a high of 131. I have had a headache almost every...

doctor1 MD

Glucose Tolerance Test = 134 during pregnancy of week 23 is normal or abnormal? what are the problems behind this ...

doctor1 MD

/08/15: 16 Cortisol: 4/8/15 taken at 11:04am: 9.5 Fasting Glucose 4/8/15: 87 TSH: 9/7/12: 1.36 10/14/13: .71 3/31/14: 1.13 7/7/14: 1.13 10/29/14: 1.31 4/17/15: 1.69 10/29/15: Glucose 65 - 105 mg/dl 88 Sodium ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I am 7 months pregnant and got my Glucose Tolerance Test done . Results are as follows Fasting blood sugar - 80 after having 75 grams of glucose 1st hour blood sugar - 189 2nd hour blood sugar - 91 ...

doctor1 MD

hi i am male 53yrs old 5ft-10& 13/1/2 stone, i have recently had a health m.o.t. at my Gps & now got to have a glucose tolerance test, because i drink a small bottle of lucosade each day ...

doctor1 MD

hi. im 24 years old and my glucose tolerance test results were fasting 88 g/dl, after one hour 220 g/dl, after 2 hours 184 g/dl and after 3 hours 85 g/dl. my doctor has advised hospitalization ...

doctor1 MD

I am scheduled to take the 3 hour Glucose Tollerence Test tomorrow morning. I am 25 weeks pregnant and had a high result on my initial 1 hour test. I have had diarrhea today and was wondering ...

doctor1 MD

at 33 weeks of pregnancy , doctor found mild polyhydroamnios in gray scale sonography , i have done glucose tolerance test (75gm) result : blood sugar (f) : 70 mg/dl blood sugar (pp I) : 144 Blood sugar (pp ...

doctor1 MD

i am 26 wks pregnant and my glucose tolerance test came back at 122 is that ok? ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I m 36 weeks pregnant , measuring at 34 weeks I m not carrying extra fluid I had a GTT yesterday and has come back slightly higher and have to get a repeat test done on tues morning - should I be worried at this later stage??

doctor1 MD

Hi My wife is 28 week pregnant, her glucose tolerance test shows 250mg/ dl after taking 75mg of oral glucose and fasting blood glucose is 82 mg/dl. My question is do we have to go for insulin or c ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had a physical done for life insurance and all my results came back great except for my GTT which came in at 158 I stopped eating and drinking wine by 10 PM and my blood work was done the following morning at 10 AM. Were my results...

doctor1 MD

I have been asked to take half tablet of glycomet 250 mg twice daily. This dosage has been recommended after undergoing GTT; fasting blood sugar 103mg/dl - urine sugar nil 1/2 hour BS 177- urine sugar- trace 1 hour BS- 213 urine sugar- 1gm/dl 1...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

you are prediabetic. please do a 75 gram glucose tolerence test

doctor1 MD

Hi, Thanks for writing in. Please get glucose tolerance test done at any laboratory near your place.

doctor1 MD

It seems to be related. However I would order for oral blood glucose tolerance test as well as Hba1c level to confirm it.