Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Ggt test after a meal

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

per week.i took another lft test 6 weeks after the first one and everything was normal ggt showing 49 ...hi i have had 2 lft tests in the last few months my first test my ggt was 900.I was a heavy drinker ...

doctor1 MD

This in reference to questions asked few months ago where after lab tests it was identified that my ggt levels were beyond range at 225 which has now reduced to 117. This is my observation that if I ...

doctor1 MD

function test after the operation as on 21st December 2013 shows the following result: SGPT( ALT )-serum ... function test was done as on 15th February 2014, the test results are as follows: SGPT(ALT)-serum: 162 U ...

doctor1 MD

im XXXXXXX my gamma ggt serum is 143 is it dangerous? all my test are normal i drink daily half bootle of whisky is it danger? im 32 year old pls suggest me what should i do ...

doctor1 MD

Function lever test, all parameters within normal value (AST, ALT , etc....) but GGT is 70 (normal value should be between 8 and 58) . No medication. Would stopping drinking alcohol (beer/wine) bring me ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

active and i lost 25 pounds and my ALT/AST numbers went back to normal - after about 6 months. Yet, my 2012 lab work, my GGT s were elevated. And, as a result of a recent lab test, my GGTs have increased ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Charles, my GGT level is 92. above the reference range. Is it critically high? My AST/SGOT is 34.2 and my Alkaline Phosphatase is 102. At the lab they took the blood sample after one hour from my ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Does protein powder increases GGT level? I scored a GGT level score of 113 after getting ...). I had taken 4 pills by the time of the test. What usually increases GGT level? Please advise Thanks ...

doctor1 MD

My wife had a GGT score of 125. It said normal range was 10-60. She found out via a blood test for life insurance. Our rates were increasing after 20 years on an old term policy. This doubles her super ...

doctor1 MD

the first one showed abnormal with my ggt at 900 due to drinking spirits and beer over 10 years ever day.after ... took another lft test and everthing came back normal.my ggt was 49.does this mean my liver has healed ...

doctor1 MD

My GGT level goes up and down. I have a blood test every 2 weeks. I went in to see my doctor 4 ... month after, Jaundice was gone. When I was told that I thought all was going back to normal so I started ...

doctor1 MD

was in hospital my GGT level increased again. I have been having it tested c every 6 weeks since March ... reduced c5 weeks after labour and I am not on blood pressure tablets anymore, it is still higher than pre ...

doctor1 MD

I have elevated liver blood test result. ALT of 41 U/L and GGT of 75 U/L. Is this something ... higher when I was sick with a severe flu. Is there anything I can do lower the ALT and GGT? I have now ...

doctor1 MD

Hi there- I had been having blood tests for other things earlier in the year and came back with a GGT of 39. They checked it every few weeks for awhile and it slowly went back down to 29. Now, I am 6 ...

doctor1 MD

and after he died there was so much blood, he was so swollen and further bruised from the doctors valiant ... sometimes less, and before those test had my period and took 4 Advil 4 times over two days. A week later (no ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello dear There are many conditions other than alcohol that cause elevated GGT,like Diabetes,Viral fevers,Trauma,some drugs etc. If you have no any symptoms of liver disease like jaundice/poor apatite/lassitude/abdominal pain/nausea etc,I advice you to repeat the test after 4-6 weeks.Only if this persists,we need to evaluate.A physician can help in this. Hope this answer will be helpful. ThankYou

doctor1 MD

No this is not true. GGT of 88 does not indicate liver failure. Please hit thanks.

doctor1 MD

if you take alcohol regularly, it would be permanent. Else it may be temporary. Best is to avoid alcohol to avoid liver damage. Best of luck. Please click on Thanks. Dr Mittal