Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Ggt 155 alt 55

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Just had Blood test for Insurance they sent me rejection because GGT 334 Alk Phos 155 AST 40 ALT 63 2 years ago I had a blood test results GGT 250 Alk ph 147 AST 30 Alt 29 I do drink socially but only ...

doctor1 MD

I am 62 & I had a medical last week & my GGT was 155, ALK 134, ASP 42.6 & ALT 61.6 - is there a cause for concern & how do I reduce them. My medical was for a new job (Office job) could ...

doctor1 MD

I'm 57, not overweight . My liver test results are as follows: Gamma GT A103 <59 U/L ALT 37 <-50 U/L This is very high, correct? ...

doctor1 MD

How can I lower the ALT (135) and GGT (65) readings of my liver tests - is it due to B12 deficiency? Is it as result of diet, I do eat lots of fruit and veggies. 2/4 cups of coffee per day and 1 std white wine ...

doctor1 MD

Hi i had liver test done 3 mnths ago ast 170 alt 105 & ggt 80 I had them done last week all normal Is there anything to worry bout Could this be fatty liver or chirrosis ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Normal weight, non-drinking male who doesn t take any medication, except for a few advil a couple times a week. Why would his GGT be 150 and ALT be 55 ? Hep B and C have come out negative. All other ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I had some blood tests done recently and my alp- 75 ast -35 alt- 84 GGT- 229 bilirubin- .3 glucose- 100. I am concerned with my alt and GGT levels. I am a heavy drinker but stopped drinking during ...

doctor1 MD

I have elevated liver blood test result. ALT of 41 U/L and GGT of 75 U/L. Is this something ... higher when I was sick with a severe flu. Is there anything I can do lower the ALT and GGT? I have now ...

doctor1 MD

I am worried about my ggt and alt results which are high. I had just drink one for my friends party ... - 115 Total Bilirubin 0.4 mg/dL 0.1 - 1.5 AST 22 U/L 11 - 33 ALT 49 U/L High 8 - 37 GGT 84 U/L High 8 ...

doctor1 MD

my GGT level has raised from 77 to 175 alt 57 to 101 ast 39 to 55 I also gained 15kgs and drink 2-3 glasses a wine most nights I had a MI 18mths ago what else could cause this I don t eat junk food 44yr ...

doctor1 MD

liver functions. AST was 28 good but ALT(SGOT) = 49 and GGT = 162. This disturbed me since range for ALT from lab was 0-45 and GGT range was 2-65. This places me int a higher risk catoagory more money ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my husband went for his medical tests for insurance upgrade. Test results as follows: GGT, 181 AST, 29 ALT,94. The GGT and ALT is above the level. What can be the possible cause for this? How can ...

doctor1 MD

Is Alt at 82 and GGt at 91 is dangerous because my son takes ├ępival 750 mg in morning and 1000 mg in dinnig for a big epilepsis . His weight is 233 lbs . He also have a DX of autism. Epilepsis is almost ...

doctor1 MD

I admit I drink a lot of alcohol just went 4 my yrly blood and urine my numbers came back very high AST-135 alt--103 GGT-130 THEY MAILED MY RESULTS AND BESIDE THESE NUMBERS R WRITTEN IN HEPATITUS PANEL ...

doctor1 MD

I had a blood test done and my AST was 53 ALT was 140 and GGT was 200, I m a 31 yr old male in great shape however I do drink regularly but for past month since initial blood test have not had ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hello! You need to perform a fractionated bilirubin test, AST and ALT, LDH, gama GGT, lipase, an abdominal ultrasound, and discuss with an internist. Greetings!

doctor1 MD

It can... however other causes also need to be considered and ruled out

doctor1 MD

Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. SGPT/ALT(alanine aminotransferase) is elevated with liver damage(e.g. viral hepatitis).Elevated serum GGT(Gamma-glutamyl transferase)activity can be found in liver diseases.Anti-HAV-IgG is the predominant antibody during convalescence from Acute viral hepatitis due to hepatitis A virus (HAV),thus showing recovery. Regards Dr. T