Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
131 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Ggt 155 alt 55

Premium Questions

Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

Just had Blood test for Insurance they sent me rejection because GGT 334 Alk Phos 155 AST 40 ALT 63 2 years ago I had a blood test results GGT 250 Alk ph 147 AST 30 Alt 29 I do drink... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

I am 62 & I had a medical last week & my GGT was 155, ALK 134, ASP 42.6 & ALT 61.6 - is there a cause for concern & how do I reduce them. My medical was for a new job (Office job) could ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.     Karen Steinberg MD

How can I lower the ALT (135) and GGT (65) readings of my liver tests - is it due to B12 deficiency? Is it as result of diet, I do eat lots of fruit and veggies. 2/4 cups of coffee per day and 1 std white... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Karen Steinberg ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Fatbardha Sejdini MD

I'm 57, not overweight . My liver test results are as follows: Gamma GT A103 <59 U/L ALT 37 <-50 U/L This is very high, correct? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Fatbardha Sejdini ( Infectious Diseases Specialist)
Dr.  Ratnakar Kini MD

My LFT is showing abnormal result, Am I in a danger situation ? can I reverse it back to normal ? View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ratnakar Kini ( Gastroenterologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Vidya Muralidhar MD

Normal weight, non-drinking male who doesn t take any medication, except for a few advil a couple times a week. Why would his GGT be 150 and ALT be 55 ? Hep B and C have come out negative. All other ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vidya Muralidhar ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Hello, I had some blood tests done recently and my alp- 75 ast -35 alt- 84 GGT- 229 bilirubin- .3 glucose- 100. I am concerned with my alt and GGT levels. I am a heavy drinker but stopped... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

I have elevated liver blood test result. ALT of 41 U/L and GGT of 75 U/L. Is this something ... higher when I was sick with a severe flu. Is there anything I can do lower the ALT and GGT? I have... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Anila MD

I am worried about my ggt and alt results which are high. I had just drink one for my friends party ... - 115 Total Bilirubin 0.4 mg/dL 0.1 - 1.5 AST 22 U/L 11 - 33 ALT 49 U/L High 8 - 37 GGT 84... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anila ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. P.Krishna Mohan MD

my GGT level has raised from 77 to 175 alt 57 to 101 ast 39 to 55 I also gained 15kgs and drink 2-3 glasses a wine most nights I had a MI 18mths ago what else could cause this I don t eat junk food... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P.Krishna Mohan ( Psychiatrist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Ilir Sharka MD

Hello! You need to perform a fractionated bilirubin test, AST and ALT, LDH, gama GGT, lipase, an abdominal ultrasound, and discuss with an internist. Greetings!

Dr.  Prasad MD

It can... however other causes also need to be considered and ruled out

Dr.   Tushar Kanti Biswas MD

Hi, Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns. SGPT/ALT(alanine aminotransferase) is elevated with liver damage(e.g. viral hepatitis).Elevated serum GGT(Gamma-glutamyl transferase)activity can...