Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Getting sgpt need fasting

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

/cumm and my SGPT ( ALT ) is 237 and SGOT(AST) is 71 IU/L. Reason for doing these test was that i was developing itchy rashes and bumps on the skin whenever i used cool after sweating or when getting wet ...

doctor1 MD

need to go to gastro doctor to get the ultrasound reports checked. Just want to know what could be the reason for this elevated SGPT and will i get the clearance for joining new company. ...

doctor1 MD

I have diabetes and cholesterol my diabetes is fasting 142 and after food 218. my cholesterol ... sgpt and ggt . the main health issue as I go for motions 4 to 5 times a day but the motions ...

doctor1 MD

decreasing fast abt 25 to 30 points per week but now this week when i did lft and cbc sgpt has incresed ... and visco syrup to reduce sgpt and sgot levels but my level came down to double figures and then again ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I just got some blood tests back which were done as part of insurance policy. My SGPT is 69 ... (once a month...now I have quit for good). Can you tell me what should I do to get these numbers back ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

need to go to gastro doctor to get the ultrasound reports checked. Just want to know what could be the reason for this elevated SGPT and will i get the clearance for joining new company.what should i do ...

doctor1 MD

SGPT,is this possible to lower his SGPt for just 1week?What are the do s and dont s he needs in order to get back his sgpt into normal?Can you please help me regarding this.He needs to be ok so that he can ...

doctor1 MD

for a longer time, the level got up even more to 82 . i need to lower my SGPT level to a maximum of 65 to get ...urgent please. i want to lower the SGPT level. i did blood tests for an embassy because i want ...

doctor1 MD

to alarm? What are the things I need to do? I try to research about but I get a clear answer I hope you can ... 2011 got surgical Operation for my Gal Bladder, Everything done normal After 2 month, my SGPT reach ...

doctor1 MD

sir,my husbands sgpt level is 88,cholestrol is 200,tryglycerides is113,hdl 33,ldl 150 and fasting sugar level is 109.Pleace give valuable advice?Need to take a treatment?how can he control this ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My SGPT is 61 and normally its usually 18 all the rest LFT was WNL is this indicative of any problems? Do I need to check for Hep C. or have titers done for Hep B(was vaccinated for Hep B ...

doctor1 MD

.? Need.rest?? Is sleeping mode rest giv fast recovery? Thank u sir in advance to consult ...Hello sir. 12 day back my sgpt was 600. I met doctor...suggest to rest n diet well...6 days back ...

doctor1 MD

How can i reduce ALT(SGPT) level in normal range fast with medicen ? I am working abroad however, I ... to reduce my ALT(SGPT) to normal level Hope you understand my need thanks ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I have recently diagnosed Fatty Lever with SGOT - 45 & SGPT -80 raised lever enzymes ... , Bilirubin etc....I want to know how can i get rid of this Fatty Lever ...I am also Type -2 Diabetic ...

doctor1 MD

on a juice fast could you suggest something that could get my test results within tolerable limits as to my ...Sir, I am due for my promotion med exam in next fortnight and am worried about my SGOT & SGPT COUNT ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

No need of fasting for SGOT & SGPT. Hit thanks if helpful.

doctor1 MD

Welcome to Health Care Magic Values above 3 times the upper limit are considered significant and need extensive work up. Other values need follow up – alcohol, drugs (paracetamol), Dyslipidemia, Diabetes, Obesity, Fatty liver, viral infection and so on. Hepatologist (Gastroenterologist) is the best option to consult Wishing speedy recovery

doctor1 MD

Get a nutritionist.diet won't suffice to bring them down.etiolofu for their elevation needs to be ruled. Liver metabolising things should be reduced.dietitian will help. Get a hepatobiliary consult for further management