Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Functional properties of lipids

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

. Liver Function test 2. Lipid profile Thanks, XXXXX ...

doctor1 MD

fasting: 149. Blood sugar post-lunch: 308 Hba1c:7.8 Lipid profile Cholestrol:128 Triglycerides: 48 HDL:4.8 LDL:5.4 VLDL:26 HDL ratio:2.6 Liver Function Test Bilurubin:0.6 Direct bilirubin:0.1 SGOT:2.1 SGPT:2 ...

doctor1 MD

hi I am giving test results of lipid profile and liver function test.please suggest cndition and further management serum cholestrol 260 hdl 46 LDL 138 VLDL 76 TGL 380 LFT S.BIL 1.3 DIR BIL.6 IN DIR BIL ...

doctor1 MD

: (1) CRP (8036) CRP [H] 0.8 mg/dL 0.0-0.5 Tests: (2) LIPID PROFILE COMPLETE (11001) TRIGLYCERIDE [H ... patients. This equation is unreliable in acute illness or patients with normal renal function. ! EGFR ...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, This is XXXX XXXXXXX and I had undergone preventive health screening and I got the reports. I see alarming levels in Lipid Profile report and slightly high values in Liver Function test ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

dear dr.i m 36 yrs old female,wt.88.my lipid profile report shows triglcerides=203.7 hdl cholesterol=36.3 ldl cholesterol=102.0and liver function repoet shows sgot=59.7 sgpt=74.3 and gamma gt=55 ...

doctor1 MD

My lipid profile is very good & sugar, creatinine,t3,t4, & tsh are normal. I go through 2D ECHO and results are:-1. concentric LV Hypertrophy, 2. No regional Wall Motion Abnormality, 3. Normal LV function ...

doctor1 MD

I ve done lipid profile & LFT and results are as shown below. 1.LIPID PROFILE\Cholestrol, Serum ... FUNCTION TEST Bilirubin (T) = 0.4mg/dl, Bilirubin Direct = 0.2mg/dl, Bilirubin Indirect = 0.2mg/dl, Protein ...

doctor1 MD

1.8-2.4) The other abnormalities are: Lipid Profile: (Method: Enzymatic Colorimetric Assay done ...

doctor1 MD

2011 LIPID PROFILE Total Cholesterol 298 mg/dl 193 mg/dl TG s 157 mg/dl 169 mg/dl HDL 58 mg/dl 47 mg/dl LDL 209 mg/dl 110 mg/dl VLDL 31 mg/dl 34 mg/dl Liver Function Test SGOT 110 U/L 40 IU/dl SGPT 117 U ...

doctor1 MD

I m getting a blood test that will do the following tests : Complete blood count/ Blood sugar (diabetics)/ Urine or serum pregnancy Lipids Triglycerides/ Cholesterol/ HDL/ LDL Liver function ALT/ AST ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor I m 38 year old My father was heart patient so i tested my lipid profile ... suggested me rosouvastatin 10mg. After 3 months I again tested for lipid profile and sgot sgpt. My ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have just had my Liver Function Tests and Lipid Profile done. The values are as below for Lipid Profile - Cholestrol is 214md/dL Direct LDL Cholestrol is 131 md/dL TRIGLYCERIDES is 141 md ...

doctor1 MD

My lipid profile is SERUM TRIGLYCERIDES-340 CHOLESTEROL-255. My age is 32.? ...

doctor1 MD

I had a lipid profile done after breakfast. I gave blood at 12 noon, breakfast at 10:30 am: Total cholesterol : 190 LDL : 72 HDL : 53 Triglycerides : 324 VLDL : 62 Can you give me an idea of what my actual ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Fatty liver is a normal variant. Reduce fatty food in your diet. Rest there is nothing to worry.

doctor1 MD

Both the levels are high. Sgpt means the liver has low function. Also some problem in lipids. Lipids can cause blood pressure and heart problems. Lipid levels can be brought down with low calorie diet, exercise and medicine. See doctor

doctor1 MD

Yes, it can cause weight loss. It is common desirable side effects of lipid lowering drugs. Please hit thanks.