Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Fsh blood test ranges

Premium Questions

Dr. Elona Xhardo MD

XXXXXXX I've recently done some blood tests and they seem to have come back with a few abnormalities. My FSH is very, very low, this isn't the first time thats happened either. Also my TSH while ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Elona Xhardo ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra MD

hi again...im in my 4th day of period. i made some blood test ....FSH 7.7 LH is 13.1...all other hormones in the normal range. i do not PCOS as the gyn confirmed...but why the LH is a bit above... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vjollce Mbiarra ( OBGYN)
Dr. Manisha Jain MD

If i skipped a period due to perimenopause and had a fsh blood test the same month or thereafter, could it be high because of that? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Manisha Jain ( OBGYN)
Dr. Minoo Bhagia MD

I hAVE RECENTLY HAD A BLOOD TEST DONE FOR AN FSH AND LH HORMONE TEST. MY FSH WAS 8 AND LH WAS 3. I HAVENT HAD A PERIOD SINCE FEBRUARY THIS YEAR AS I WAS ON THE DEPO INJECTION WHICH STOPPED MY... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Minoo Bhagia ( OBGYN)
Dr.      Nidhi Setia MD

Thanks for your help. I had a blood test last week they just checked my fish and it was up said they would do another in one month as hormones are all around . having a scan tomorrow to check overies ect ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nidhi Setia ( OBGYN)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Shailja Puri MD

Sir, I have one male boy. He is 10 years of old. Normal delivery.Now We would like to have a another child. my age is 42 my husband age is 49. recently we did a FSh test. In my report value is 6 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.   Sushil Kumar Sompur MD

on erection 3inch, i went to a Endocrinologist, i checked my blood test, (testosterone,serum result is 8.34nmol/L) doctor said ur T is low, and he given for another test, FSH & LH , those result was... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sushil Kumar Sompur ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. Minoo Bhagia MD

didnt get my cycles, its now 79 days amenorrhea. I did my blood test on day 65 which showed LH- 10.46, Fsh- 6.59, prolactin- 42.45 (my prolactin is always above 35). I took meprate 5mg bd for 5 days... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Minoo Bhagia ( OBGYN)
Dr. Anoop MD

I m 41 has been about 4 months no menses and finally came after 4 months. Went for blood test ... and restless and irregular meals. Will these caused inaccurate blood test result? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anoop ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Dattaprasad MD

Hi, Am an unmarried 23 year old girl suffering from PCOS which was detected through scanning .Did blood test and found dat my LH is more than FSH( Follicle stimulating hormone )I went to a Gynacologist... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dattaprasad ( Infertility Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Jagdish Chaturvedi MD

Hi. You can get an ultrasound and blood tests that reflect your hormones such as FSH and LH.

Dr.  Soumya MD

Please dont wait more. Get following blood tests immediately: FSH, LH, AMH, TSH and send me the reports.

Dr. Ajish TP MD

Simple blood tests like LH, FSH can confirm whether she is having an intact ovaries or not. If ovulation is not happening and ovaries are not intact, LH and FSH will be very high.