Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Foods that affect psa

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Does vaping affect psa levels? ...

doctor1 MD

My PSA Level jumped from 6 to 11 in three months. Urologist said he's never seen anything like it ... the level was 6 in October and I took trimethoprim until December 24 (Got the PSA test on December 23 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am Steve living in china..... I am 51 and have had regular psa checks since I was 45 ....my ... inflammatory pills.....I had another psa test today and it was very high at 10. 5...... The question is ...

doctor1 MD

i took 2 days of amoxicillin prior to my psa test how would it affect the results ...

doctor1 MD

Does having an orgasm in the morning of a PSA test affect the results? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

I had non-hodgkins lymphoma recently. My PET scan in April was clear. When I went to my GP he checked my PSA and found it jumped from .6 in 2009 to 4.4. I am going to see my oncologist first but does ...

doctor1 MD

My PSA has been slowly rising over several years following a recent test it has go up almost 1 ... could this drug affect the prostate gland please ...

doctor1 MD

I was recently in for a second PSA TEST,because the first one was slightly elevated and my ... is can sex have an affect on this test? Should I let my doctor know this? Thank you Al ...

doctor1 MD

My father was found to have a PSA of 90 (he is 86 yrs old) last month. His cancer has come back .... It seems some of his lymph nodes are affected but we are due to see a lung specialist in the next two weeks ...

doctor1 MD

if this procedure would affect the cancer and I was told no. Since I had the procedure done my PSA has gone up from ...

doctor1 MD

that a hernia and all of his other issues to affect his psa? They are suggesting a biopsy and that seems so ... and his psa number was a 1.7. Primary gave him pain killers and sent him on his way. My husband wanted ...

doctor1 MD

My PSA has risen in less than a year from 0.9 to 3.88.  It has never been higher than 0 ....  Could a prostate infection affect nerves in the body elsewhere?  My Neurologist thinks I have a Post Virus Syndrome ...

doctor1 MD

a PSA of 5, I had annual biopsies. Eventually in Dec. 2017 my PSA went up rather quickly to about 9 ... (transurethral resection), he injected a 4 months LUBRON. My PsA went to about 7 or 7.5 within 2-4 weeks ...

doctor1 MD

Is there any possibility that Hereditary spastic paraplegia can effect PSA levels? I have been ...,so I am having a prostatectomy in Oct. My PSA is 41 and he is unable to determine why it is so high. I ...

doctor1 MD

;T AFFORD THE SHOT, I VE ONLY GOT TWO SHOTS IN THE LAST 24 MONTHS. HOW WILL THIS AFFECT MY PROSTATE CANCER TREATMENT. I VE COMPLETED THE 12 WEEK RADIATION TREATMENT, I AM 1 YEAR OUT, MY PSA NUMBERS HAVE BEEN 0 ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Dear friend, Thanks for your query. Normal PSA level is 0- 4.0ng/ml. Values of >5 suggest malignancy of Prostrate. Hope I have answered the query to your satisfaction. Regards and have a nice day Dr. R Karanwal M.D. (Medicine) (For my credentials, visit my website: http://drrakeshkaranwal.wix.com/home

doctor1 MD

Check your PSA levels

doctor1 MD

HEllo! PSA test is used to check for prostate cancer. It gets also elevated in case of prostate inflammation. At your age there is no need to check it. You should have checked it over the age of 45. It should be checked once a years from that age. Regards.