Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Food chart for high sgpt sgot

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

3 years. I have a chronic pain in lower abdomen, as well as have problems with many foods. I also ... run blood test and a CT scan . I just received the blood work. my ALT SGPT is a negative 5, and my ...

doctor1 MD

My father who is 86 yrs old has been found very high SGPT andSGOT level. He is a high BP patient and on regular medicine to keep it under control. He follows a strict diet of no oil food. Then why he is having ...

doctor1 MD

does smoking affect in high sgpt & sgot levels .i do smoke marijuana daily.pls advaice me how to control it does drinking lot of water will help control sgpt & sgot what all food i can eat and dont eat ...

doctor1 MD

Hello Sir, I have advised by Gastroenterologist to use Heptral 400 mg twice a day after food. My SPGT is 64 and SGOT is 32 and Ultrasound impressionis "Diffuse fatty infiltration at liver". Is my ...

doctor1 MD

I am 35 yrs male - since last 2 months my sgpt (175-225) / sgot (120-175) - initially doctor said u wud be fine, hv less spicy & healthy food. Since, it was noticed on higher side I was administered ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 29 years old,6 /74kgs weight. I had complete body check up last week, in my LFT my SGPT and SGOT levels were reported very high. 119 and 89 respectively. I used to drink alchohal daily ...

doctor1 MD

hi i m 48 yrs old nd i got my test for lever in which i got my sgpt and sgot very high ... take to control it and whc food should i take .... ...

doctor1 MD

DITECTED SGOT AS 59 (NORMAL RANGE 15-37) AND SGPT 126 (NORMAL RANGE - 30-65) WHAT MAY BE THE POSSIBLE REASON. I AM A NON DRINKER AND I DONT TAKE TOO MUCH OILY FOOD                                                                   ...

doctor1 MD

My wife s SGPT and SGOT is v. high 250 and 308 respectively. She has gallstones 16 mm, serum bilirubin total is 5.27, direct is 3.17, indirect is 2.1 sometimes she takes very oily food. what ...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor My husband is having high sgpt/sgot since 1 year. He get it checked 2 days back and again he got sgpt-120 and sgot -75. He is non-drinker, non-smoker and having lot fat vegetarian diet. He ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 29 yrs old female. I have high SGPT and SGOT, SGPT varies between 150 and SGOT varies ... of high SGPT and SGOT ? ...

doctor1 MD

. Blood test report says my SGOT and SGPT enzymes of liver are high and is the reason for illness. Can you tell me reason for this and natural prevention tips and food to take care. ...

doctor1 MD

HI. my age is 30/male. i have sgpt 108 and sgot 80. also my sugar remains high. my cholesterol is also high. so my question is would i be able to reduce my sgpt and sgot without taking medicine , just ...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor My husband is having high sgpt/sgot since 1 year. He get it checked 2 days back and again he got sgpt-120 and sgot -75. He is non-drinker, non-smoker and having lot fat vegetarian diet. He ...

doctor1 MD

hi. my wife is caring a 32 weeks baby. she has sgot 143 and sgpt 157 and alkaline phosphatase 232. is it serious for her and her baby. how we prevent it. is the baby normal..... please help me. ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

most probably liver and kidney are affected thats why it is high. try to cure the underlying cause and it will reduce as such. do not forget to thankyou to me.

doctor1 MD

Hi It means only one of the many enzymes of liver are elevated. Please stop alcohol if you use. Get USG abdomen to see liver parenchyma. Dr. M Gopal

doctor1 MD

sgot,sgpt, serum bilurubin needed.