Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Fibroadenosis excercises

Premium Questions

Dr. Indu Kumar MD

.... plz tell me ..... nd tell me the mean of benign epithelial nd hyperplasia-fibroadenosis ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. VPYK Prasanna MD

Respected Doctor, I was suffering from face & limbs swelling, whole body pain and itching, skin rash, mouth ulcer, swallowing difficulty, restricted body movement( start from middle of July last). After no improvement by... View answer

Answered by : Dr. VPYK Prasanna ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Indranil Ghosh MD

Hi My mom was diagonised for breast cancer . The following was the impression report 1. Features of bilateral fibroadenosis 2.Altered echo texture with prominent ducts and hypoechoeic areas noted. 3 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indranil Ghosh ( Oncologist)
Dr. K. Harish MD

I have fibroadenosis as well as costocondritus or so the dr says. Is with a breast surgeon. Treatment of cortizone for the last six weeks. No results yet. Burning pain in and under the right breast ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. K. Harish ( Oncologist)
Dr.   Prof. Kunal Saha MD

Hi dr. My friend is 47 years old . Postmenopause for 1 year ago. She has fibroadenosis in bilat breast .she did mammography and Ul once per year . Benign . No change. Now she like to be pregnant ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

hi ,im 21 and i recently noticed two lumps in both my breasts just under the skin , my doctor told me its bilateral fibroadnosis and the lumps move when touched , my doctor told me not to worry but im still worried , what... View answer

Answered by : Dr. T Chandrakant ( General Surgeon)
Dr. M Agarwal MD

hello i am 21 year old female. i was been said that i have fibroadenosis of breast . i am receiving pain in only part of my left breast. i wanted to know if fibroadenosis is same as fibroadenoma ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. M Agarwal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Shanti Vennam MD

Hi I have been diagnosed with fibroadenosis by a doctor. I am 47 years with two big boys. I ... but did for the second kid for a year. I want to know whether this fibroadenosis is anyway related ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shanti Vennam ( OBGYN)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

i m 21 year old .i m having lump in my right breast .i have done mammogram and the report is hypo echoic lesion in the right breast (near nipple )measuring 20,17,14 mm -most likely fibroadenosis.no e ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal MD

suggesting fibroadenosis my weight 98 kg , height 173 i unmarried i have familiy history cancer ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

No this is not dangerous. Fibroadenisis never turns into a cancer. Albeit the problem is the periodic pain one can have, Cancerphobia- meaning fear of cancer is another problem.

Dr. Namala Bharadwaj MD

hello dear fibroadenosis in breast is usually benign breast disease. it usually occur in reproductive age group. there are no adverse or future effcts with fibroadenosis, if complete discomfort surgery might...

Dr.  Aarti Abraham MD

Yes it is possible due to the hormonal changes that happen at this age. A sonomammogram ( ultrasound plus mammogram ) of the breasts will confirm this. Please vote thanks if you found the answer helpful.