Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Fever high crp and normal wbc

Premium Questions

Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth MD

included fever ( high of 103.9 low of 101.9 for 7 days straight), body aches, dizziness , sore throat ... normal, absolut lymphs mildly elevated moncytes elevated and basophils elevated) , crp... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani MD

. There was no symptom of cough and cold. After two days, as he was not improving, and his fever was once as high as 104 ... , WBC- granulocytes show mild toxic change. rest was normal.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sumanth Amperayani ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani MD

My 2 year old daughter suffers from recurrent high fevers (103-104). She has been hospitalized ... be wrong with her causing the recurrent infections and high fevers (some with no known cause).... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sumanth Amperayani ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani MD

My son got admitted in hospital after 3days high fever . His crp is 153. Which is very high. What could be cause. What are the further tests required. His chest xray is normal. Next... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sumanth Amperayani ( Pediatrician)
Dr. E Venkata Ramana MD

Hello Doctor, My 11 month old baby has intermittent fever since almost a month. Our doctor has suggested CRP and CBP to be performed, and CRP showed 39.7. WBC count is 20,400 and hemoglobin 9.5.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. E Venkata Ramana ( Pediatrician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani MD

CRP 27 and WBC 20000. Male child 3 years and 14 kg. South India . Vegetarian. No other complaints . high fever 104 which was brought down by paracetamol intravenous 3 hours ago. Now temp is... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. GAYATRI SAHU MD

My son(4 months old) has fever and has temperature since past 3 days. Recent blood report shows high CRP of 53. However his CBC is in normal range. He has severe chest congestion and cough ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. GAYATRI SAHU ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ayusmati Thakur MD

Hi my son is 4 years old..suffering from high fever . Dr told to take blood test his wbc is 19000 ... to repeat the blood test after 7 days. He is alright now. Is possible becoz of fever the... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ayusmati Thakur ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Rohit Khurana MD

Hello doctor, My one year old had fever for five days and her blood test result says high wbc and high platelets count. Impression is lymphocytosis with thrombocytosis. Is it normal? Tmrw... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rohit Khurana ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani MD

normal. Now, the reason may be not getting down the fever. ...my daughter aged 7 years suffering from fever between 100 and 102 degree for last 12 days Even She ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Omprakash Ashokrao Deshmukh MD

It suggest acute infection. U can take course of antibiotic like azithromycin for 5 to 7 day

Dr.   Tushar Kanti Biswas MD

Hi, You daughter may have tuberculous cervical lymphadenitis (no fever,ESR110 mm/hr).However since total WBC count is high(20,000/cmm),there is possibility of acute bacterial infection (source oral...