Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Fefol for low ferritin

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

I am thyroid patient.. taking Tyronorm 50mcg and Fefol. I am facing treamendous hair fall with dandruff . also my mensurial cycle is irregular .i have also done feritin test which is very low upto 18 ...

doctor1 MD

I have been having low level ferritin for over 10 years, my number is 22. I eat a great diet ... heathy supplements. Over the past 5 years have lost over half of my hair???? What might be causing my low ...

doctor1 MD

Over a year ago I was told my hbg was below 10. I have taken fe since then and my ferritin is still low. Do you think I should see a hematologist or is my pcp doing the right thing? ...

doctor1 MD

I have a very low feritin level and am constantly exhausted and when I exercise I can barely do anything else the rest of the day. I am short of breath coming up the stairs but my asthma is completely ...

doctor1 MD

I have uploaded two recent blood tests. 1st was in July were i have raised ferritin levels and high liver count... waited 6 weeks and have now uploaded my floow up blood test results. ferritin has dropped ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

Hi ...I am 28 yrs old female...I have been prescribed Fefol spansule capsules by a trichologist as i am suffering from hair loss and hve low serrum ferritin levels. Can you please advise ...

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 23 yr old female.. i have lot of hairloss problem.. when i went for test i got a very low ferritin level- 21 ng/ml and iron serum - 38..the doctor told me it AGA..doctor prescribed me to take fefol ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, Ferritin level is 3.65 ug/L. 3 months before started to take FeFOL-Z twice per day and Zincovit per day. After one week I had stomach upset and constant acidity and even blood in motion. Doctor ...

doctor1 MD

-1.39 ; T4- 9.73 & TSH - 8.48 and serum ferritin is - 10.8 She wants to know: 1) medicine for thyroid THYRONORM (50 mcg) & medicine for Serum ferritin FEFOL -- whether both the medicines can be taken together ...

doctor1 MD

ferritin level was 17 . so I was taking fefolz and after 4 month ferritin lebel increased to 36. Then I stopped my medicine and now again my serrum ferritin lebel is 23. my hair falls has increased. So what ...

doctor1 MD

I have low ferritin levels - it is at 10 in a test that is normal between 25-290. It was 12 in July and I began a very high protein diet and taking ferrous daily in a fairly high dose. It is going down ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 36 years old. I have a 5 year old daughter..married for 7 years. My serum ferittin is as low as 13 - 16 and I have been losing hair. I take 1 fefol Z capsule everyday. Is it advisable? What ...

doctor1 MD

% and ferritin is 5 ng/ml. Now i am too worried. Can i take fab liquid iron in day time and fefol tablet at night ...

doctor1 MD

YES Doctor, I WOULD LIKE TO ASK WHETHER LONGTERM USE OF FEFOL Z IS ADVISABLE. I USEd to take it few months back due to low hemoglobin count. it was effective i guess as it helped me grow back my hair ...

doctor1 MD

the test came back, it showed I was normal in most things apart from my ferritin. She told me that a low ... you think I could still be low in ferritin and that my diet alone simply isnt enough to overcome this ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi. Thanks for posting your concern at HCM If i were your treating doctor i would advice you to continue Iron supplement. Along with that i would have asked you to use minoxidil 2% solution. Would also like to know your thyroid status. take care

doctor1 MD

Hi and thanks for using HCM. Normal values of Ferritin range from 12 to 300 ng/mL. Regarding to Hb level seems a bit low, but still within normal values. Hope this helps.

doctor1 MD

Hi Fj, Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.Iron deficiency in Hypothyroidism is reversible.So,once your thyroid status improves,your iron deficiency will also improve.Please vote a thanks.