Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
153 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Fefol for low ferritin

Premium Questions

Dr.  Shivaprasad C MD

I am thyroid patient.. taking Tyronorm 50mcg and Fefol. I am facing treamendous hair fall with dandruff . also my mensurial cycle is irregular .i have also done feritin test which is very low upto 18 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shivaprasad C ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Albana Sejdini MD

Over a year ago I was told my hbg was below 10. I have taken fe since then and my ferritin is still low. Do you think I should see a hematologist or is my pcp doing the right thing? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Albana Sejdini ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Rakhi Tayal MD

I have been having low level ferritin for over 10 years, my number is 22. I eat a great diet ... heathy supplements. Over the past 5 years have lost over half of my hair???? What might be causing my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rakhi Tayal ( OBGYN)
Dr.  Suresh Heijebu MD

Is ferritin of 9 low in a female aged 35? What can Be the cause ? Is it due to diet ? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Suresh Heijebu ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

Is a ferritin level of 9 low in female? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.      Honey Arora MD

Hi ...I am 28 yrs old female...I have been prescribed Fefol spansule capsules by a trichologist as i am suffering from hair loss and hve low serrum ferritin levels. Can you please advise ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Honey Arora ( Dentist)
Dr. Kakkar S. MD

hi, i am 23 yr old female.. i have lot of hairloss problem.. when i went for test i got a very low ferritin level- 21 ng/ml and iron serum - 38..the doctor told me it AGA..doctor prescribed me to take... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kakkar S. ( Dermatologist)
Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha. MD

Hi, Ferritin level is 3.65 ug/L. 3 months before started to take FeFOL-Z twice per day and Zincovit per day. After one week I had stomach upset and constant acidity and even blood in motion. Doctor ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha. ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

-1.39 ; T4- 9.73 & TSH - 8.48 and serum ferritin is - 10.8 She wants to know: 1) medicine for thyroid THYRONORM (50 mcg) & medicine for Serum ferritin FEFOL -- whether both the medicines can be taken... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mohammed Taher Ali ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Smruti Pevekar MD

ferritin level was 17 . so I was taking fefolz and after 4 month ferritin lebel increased to 36. Then I stopped my medicine and now again my serrum ferritin lebel is 23. my hair falls has increased.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Smruti Pevekar ( Dermatologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Kakkar S. MD

Hi. Thanks for posting your concern at HCM If i were your treating doctor i would advice you to continue Iron supplement. Along with that i would have asked you to use minoxidil 2% solution. Would also like to know your...

Dr. Erion Spaho MD

Hi and thanks for using HCM. Normal values of Ferritin range from 12 to 300 ng/mL. Regarding to Hb level seems a bit low, but still within normal values. Hope this helps.

Dr.    Ajay Panwar MD

Hi Fj, Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.Iron deficiency in Hypothyroidism is reversible.So,once your thyroid status improves,your iron deficiency will also improve.Please vote a thanks.