Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Fbc test shows elevated mcv and abnormal hb level reason

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

Female with recent fbc result of hb of 14 and mcv elevated,What is the reason for this? ...

doctor1 MD

and it was told by our doctor that every thing is ok. Also doctors has seen the hemoglobin test report. The test report findings are HB F is 26.90% ( SHOULD BE <1.50) , HB A2 is 2.20 ( SHOULD BE BETWEEN 1.50 TO 3 ...

doctor1 MD

Already wrote question about slightly elevated MCV amc MCH on blood test ...

doctor1 MD

how much/often alcohol does it take to cause a raised MCV level? My ALT , AST were normal in April ... too? Pls clarify MCV on blood test ...

doctor1 MD

My blood test results shows an above range Mean Cell Volume of 108 and an above range of mean cell Haemoglobin level of 35.5. What should I do to bring these down to the normal range? ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

- SUGGESTEd HB ELECTROPHORESIS IN VIEW OF LOW MCV & HIGH RBC COUNT TO RULE OUT THALESSEMIA TRAIT . Do we need ...Hi, my 12 year old daughter s blood report says - SHOW MILD ANISOPOIKILOCYTOSIS, MAJORITY ...

doctor1 MD

I recently had a complete physical done for my job and I received a notification that my MCV was abnormal at 104. They recommended a follow up. I usually have 1 beer a night with maybe two on the weekends ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had a high MCV level (102) with no other flagged levels on my blood test and no symptoms .../low carb diet cause a slightly high MCV? Or menopause/hormone replacement therapy? The high MCV started ...

doctor1 MD

I just had blood tests done and found out I am slightly anemic. My MCV are slightly large too ... an eye on it. I was not anemic at the time but MCV was high. I changed my diet to gluten free, dairy free ...

doctor1 MD

I have had a high MCV for at least 7 years. it has ranged from 100.1 to the latest test that showed 104.2. It seems to be getting higher over the years. I have seen a hemotologist several times ...

doctor1 MD

had a cbc done on 9/28/2010 showing rbc 5.37, hb 14, hematocrit 40.5, mcv 75.4, mch 26.1, rdw-cv 14 ... with corresponding values rbc 4.61, hb 11.3, hematocrit 33.5%, mcv 72.7, mch 24.5 and rdw-cv 15.3. Just wondering ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 41 year old male weight 81 kgs height 175 cm with no history of amaemia. My blood report for the last year or so shows low haemoglobin (10.6-11). Latest report shows low PCV (36) low MCV (69) low MCH ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor. (Female - 36yrs). I ve just done my full blood test and result as below; -Hb lower than normal range -MCV, MCH & Haematocrit are low -Red cells are normochromic. Show mild anisopoikilocytosis ...

doctor1 MD

of mcv which was elevated to 109 he has had a repeat teast done after 2 months and levels reduced to 104v ... a week During the 2 months he did reduce these levels a bit and mcv reduced to 104 He has now reduced his ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 45 year healthy female, non smoker and recently my blood test results showed a MCV of 105 ... be the cause? Also, if this is the case, how long for me my MCV count to get back to normal once I have ceased ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi in my opinion you should do Vit B12 level in blood. Vit B12 deficiency is one cause of high MCV count.

doctor1 MD

Tell me your blood reports especially Hb% and MCV and are you vegetarian? See you with replies!

doctor1 MD

i think this is MCV not MPV; Please confirm this!