Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Fats and lipids

Premium Questions

Dr.   Arnab Banerjee MD

I have got tested several test CORONARY RISK PROFILE (LIPID PROFILE), SERUM CHOLESTEROL 169 200 ... : T INVERSION IN 3/AVF REMARKS / RECOMMENDATIONS REGULAR PHYSICAL EXERISES / LOW CALORIC DIET REDUCE FATS ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee ( Critical Care Specialist)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

HI, my husband is 51, 5'11" approx 190-195 lbs. Is this bad? Chols. 200 Triglic. 124 hdl 39 ldl 136 He is no animal fat, some sugary candy, hardly ever eats read meat. Fat free dairy only. Thanks ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ram Choudhary MD

Namaste Doctor . My Lipid profile test shows I have high Triglecerydies ( 248) and VLDL is 50 . HDL ... amount of Daal. Doing morning walk for 45 min. Is Daal having fat. Should i consume less daal. What ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ram Choudhary ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.     Meriton Siqeca MD

Hi, I did my LIPID profile check up, in that my LDL is 157, HDL 32, Total Cholestrol is 210, ALT ... elevation of ALT/AST due to mild fat on liver , however he said no need to worry its pretty normal in young... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Meriton Siqeca ( Cardiologist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

diet, no red meat, no sugar, and been getting my fats by eating a lot of walnuts and cashews daily ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Indu Kumar MD

Yes, my lipid panel came out with low HDL of 35 and LDL of 116..which they say is high. Total cholestral 168. How bad is this and what can I do about it? I eat fairly low fat (only and bit of lean ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy MD

My father had done his lipid profile his values are as follows- Seum Cholestrol - 221.2 mg/dl HDL ...,. shall he go for medication or it can be controlled with exercise & low fat diet ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Senduran Narayanasamy ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Anadil Fida MD

aged 45 without any medical conditions. I have put on lot of fat along with some muscles. My BMI is 33, Fat % is 28, Water percentage is 53, Total Predicated Muscle is 18 kg, Resting Metabolism is 1897. I ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anadil Fida ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Harish Naik MD

I am 78 yrs, old..I weigh about 100 lbs. I am thin really. I am careful how I eat..no red meat, hardly no meat. Little fish and little chicken sometime...more veg. and salads...no fats or oils...I do ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Harish Naik ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Jignesh Gorasia MD

for Liver - lipids profile HDL-LDL-TG to check if this is a LDL or HDL Cholesterol ,and here is the result ... fats. Thank you in advance ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jignesh Gorasia ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

chech thyroid, lipid profile . and increase activity

Dr.  Laxmikant Soni MD

Dear, Ue lipid profile is suggesting deranged lipid profile...neef to reduce fat content and take high fiber diet along with low carbs. Lipid lowering drugs need to be started at the earliest....

Dr. Abaz Quka MD

Hello! I would recommend atorvastatine or any other station to take daily. You should also modify your diet avoiding fat. Hope to have been helpful! Best wishes