Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Fasting blood glucose 133 pre diabetes or diabetes?

Premium Questions

Dr.   Arnab Banerjee MD

hello doctor, earlier I have taken advice when I was diagnosed with pre-diabetes earlier weight:71kgs, ,blood glucose: fasting-103 n after food -did not check current weight:59kgs,blood... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee ( Critical Care Specialist)
Dr.   Deepika Patil MD

.8 I immediately started exercising daily and stopped having sugar n fat...last week my fasting and pp glucose levels were 92 and 113. Am I a diabetic? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepika Patil ( General Surgeon)
Dr. Anshul Varshney MD

equest your inputs on the health checkup reports attached of my MIL. Major Findings: 1. High Fasting Glucose 107 mg/dl (Pre-diabetic?) 2. Low Vitamin D (10.0 ng/mL) 3. Prominence of bilateral ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

with morning glucose levels of 100 or less. my AC1 has been 5.8 or 5.9, sometimes 6.1. Two nights ago, my glucose was 191. It was unexpected. I took 1/3 tab of glipizide. In the morning, my glucose... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Minal Mohit MD

My sugar level is 117 fasting should i take medication ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Minal Mohit ( Endocrinologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha. MD

I have a glucose serum of 104 (high) result on my blood work, I m 32 5 6 137lbs. According to other websites this is considered to be in the pre-diabetic range in a fasting state. Is this true... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha. ( General & Family Physician)
Kathy Shattler MD

need a test that I would not require fasting (AIC) to get a better read. My glucose was 124. I have ... in progesterone, has me up about 40-50 pounds. I am 5 11 in 207. Just want to know how to work with... View answer

Answered by : Kathy Shattler ( Dietitian & Nutritionist)
Kathy Shattler MD

father was a diabetic. I just had my annual appt. with my primary care physician, and after having blood work drawn, she told me that I am pre-diabetic and have fat on my liver. Up until I got married... View answer

Answered by : Kathy Shattler ( Dietitian & Nutritionist)
Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware MD

Fasting Glucose of 156 - Diabetic or Pre-diabetic? PLS HELP !!!!! Hey everyone! I need URGENT help ... recently got her lab tests, here are the results: 1. Glucose Fasting = 156 2.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Lavinia Jayanth MD

Doctor, I have just received my Blood Sugar test done yesterday morning which reads as under: Blood Sugar ( Fasting ) 115 mg/dl and Blood Sugar (P) 149 mg/dl. What does the result show. Is it... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Lavinia Jayanth ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Shailja Puri MD

Hello and welcome to HCM, I guess you want to know how to treat glucose intolerance. Glucose intolerance is the precursor of full blown diabetes. Glucose intolerance can be managed by reducing...

Dr.  Chobufo Ditah MD

Thanks for the query. It means that the blood glucose level is higher than normal but not high enough to be diagnostic of diabetes. For fasting blood glucose, values of...

Dr. Karen Steinberg MD

That is considered diabetic. You need to get in to see your doctor and get started on the right diet and treatment. Good luck. Hope this helps. If you have further questions, I would be happy to answer them.