Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Extremely high troponin

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

high blood pressure . today he fell to the floor with extreme weakness in his legs (BP was 198/125) 3 ...my husband has had a mild heart attack 3 weeks ago. blood work showed elevated troponin levels ...

doctor1 MD

Troponin level <29 is that high ...

doctor1 MD

. For several years I have had a high CK. please advice ecg normal. Ambulatory study ok . Good excercise ...

doctor1 MD

I had elevated troponin it was 44 the dr said it's not high enough for heart attack that should ... and the troponin tests I've had done since then are all under 10 aswell I guess I'm just curious I was in a packed ...

doctor1 MD

I had elevated troponin it was 44 the dr said it s not high enough for heart attack that should be in the thousands or millions but it was still elevated then siwent down to normal under ten and the troponin tests ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

in his left arm. Blood work indicated Troponin I levels at panic level and he was admitted. The ekg ... has been high for over one year (minimum level of 130/80 pulse 80) and typically rises at night when ...

doctor1 MD

bpm he had no chest pain but felt dizzy they did blood test said his troponin levelswere high and he ... else could have caused troponin levels to be so high he is only 25 but has strong family history ...

doctor1 MD

was slightly elevated 0.4 then repeated 0.33 after one day troponin repeated and still high 0.33 D-dimer was 173 so what would explain her persistently high troponin level??? Although pul.embolism renal failure ...

doctor1 MD

had a very high level of triponin leaking from my heart. was wondering how serious a triponin leak is? ...

doctor1 MD

I went to the er recently due to having svt, my troponin levels were high, they did two ekgs and two blood tests before they released me. I m trying to quit smoking and I m using the transdermal ...

doctor1 MD

troponin levels, which are a little high. Could the alcohol be the cause of the level increases? ...

doctor1 MD

that were perfect. No chest, shoulder, arm, jaw or neck pain. They did a test and I had a very high troponin ... a high troponin reading. Is this true? I have been scared to death. ...

doctor1 MD

Hello, is a troponin level of 0.02 anything to concern myself with? I dont really understand ... overheated, naseau, extreme fatigue, numbness and pain in areas. I have had mutiple er trips & they try ...

doctor1 MD

high troponin level, and he got admitted what home remedies can we give to him after admission, what are the things to avoid to maintain his troponin . thank you ...

doctor1 MD

at what seems an unusally high reading of troponin? ...my 46 year old husband is in coronary care at present with chest pain and a troponin level which ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Besides the fact that cortisol effects heart rate, BP with anxiety which can worsen ischemic heart condition thereby elevated troponin levels, I am unaware of any other links between the two.

doctor1 MD

The values are normal except for a high triglycerides. Else, you seem to be having multiple problems. It would be better to be examined by an internist or physician.

doctor1 MD

Normal value ranges may vary slightly among different laboratories. Some labs use different measurements or test different samples. Talk to your doctor about the meaning of your specific test results. An increase in the troponin level, even a slight one, usually means there has been some damage to the heart.