Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Esr value in tb

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

. Is it correct & wat is purpose of Benadone & INH ?? His last ESR Test reported value of 85. Further I want ...My father is 48 yrs old, weight 93 kg. & is having problem of Bone TB in back. Taking medicines, R ...

doctor1 MD

.5 to 10.2 and AUTOMATED E.S.R test is showing value dropping from 68 to 28. His liver test was also fine ...My son has been diagnosed with lymph node TB. He was having swollen glands in his neck ,his MANTOUX ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 25 year old male suffering from TB from last 6 months. Recent blood tests indicate normal values. ESR Count is 14mm/hr. However X-ray report shows Pleural thickening on left. My doctor advised ...

doctor1 MD

DEAR SIR,MY SON AGED 14 YEARS IS DIAGNOSED WITH 0.38 POSITIVE REPORT ( TB GOLD ) .WITH ESR ..45,PROTEIN IS TRACED,PUS CELLS..5-6,RBCS OCCASIONAL..CRYSTALS..CALCIUM OXALATE PRESENT AND OTHER ...

doctor1 MD

hello sir this is with respect to my wife's report ESR 92 Tb igG by eia +ve no is 377 tb igm by eia border line 0.88 is this serious stage of tb if i consult gynecologist how much time it will take ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

have conducted the liver profile rest and ESR. The SGOT/SGPT values is quite higher. My doctor suggested to stop the AKT-4 as liver get pressurized heavily. The ESR values are less than 3 . Doctor also ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor,In 2008 i had lymph node TB. And it is cured after 8months of course.I still have one small lump in my neck my Dr said dont worry abt that.After 6 months i tested my ESR it is like 50 ...

doctor1 MD

Detected with Kock TB lung with swelling of lymph , but negative MT test and ESR of 76mm what does that mean ? Xray/CT Scan/contrast/Liver/Blood test/MT/ESR all done. medicines prescribed for TB started 2 ...

doctor1 MD

and took medication. In the blood checkup his ESR level found at 100. His temperature is normal now but still coughing occationaly and is complaining of pain under the ribcage. Could it be a symptum of TB? ...

doctor1 MD

suggested i take the mantoux test the results for which are positive - 25 mm induration and 35 ESR. he has suggested the sputum test for validation if this is TB. however he has not specified any dietary ...

doctor1 MD

of increased hilae and lower zone markings of chronic bronchitis. I am an asthmatic. My ESR is within ... of TB?? Thank you Marie ...

doctor1 MD

test of TB gold indicates positive and the reading is .8 instead of .3,many blood test are done related and their result is normal except ESR which is 28 and CRP QUANTITATIVE SERUM test show 17.3 .Chest x-ray is clear ...

doctor1 MD

Hi i just want to ask if tb of the lymph nodes contagious? Thank you I went to my doctor had this neck ultrasound and result was multiple bilateral cervical lymph nodes.my esr, cbc and ldh were normal ...

doctor1 MD

hi, i recently completed a 6-month course for lung TB and the treating physician concluded cured ... of tests for pre-employment wherein my Hg is 13.6, TLC 10,400, DLC 89 and ESR is 60 with this physician ...

doctor1 MD

dear dr, my friend is affected by TB IgG positive. She is geting the value for TB IgG is 625 ( refferance 135 - 235 ) her age is 28y. she is not able to consive. give the solution for thi problem ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

take sputum 4 AFB, n culture

doctor1 MD

Hello Welcome to health care magic High ESR indicate chronic inflammation and requires evaluation by physician. It need not necessarily TB. No need to be worried. Thank you

doctor1 MD

Hi A chest x ray should be carried out to rule out TB pneumonia or pericarditis in this case.ESR is elevated like this in such cases. Thanks