Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Esr reslt of post ortho operation

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My father is having high fever from couple of days, Post analysis and blood reports it is observed that ESR count is 77. He had earlier TB in 2007, are there any chances of recurrence. Also he is a diabetic ...

doctor1 MD

HI, MY NAME IS XXXXXXX AND AFTER A HYSTERECTOMY ONE MONTH AGO MY BLOOD TEST RESULTS WERE A LITTLE ALTERED, SPECIALLY MY PLATELETS AND ERYTHROCYTE SEDIMENTATION, EVERYTHING ELSE IS NORMAL. IS THAT ALL RIGHT? THANK YOU

doctor1 MD

SIR, I AM XXXXXXX 28 YEARS OLD HAVING A SON BY OPERATION. ME AND MY HUSBAND BOTH ARE SICKLE CELL ... TEST FOR E.S.R, RA FACTOR, HEMOGLOBIN, BLOOD SUGAR RANDOM. ALL TEST ARE NORMAL EXCEPT E.S.R ...

doctor1 MD

is feeling something kind off heaviness in the operated area which is making her to feel uncomfortable . We ... but ESR is 50 / hr can you please let us know whether she should be taken to hospital immediate ...

doctor1 MD

/20 days.is it abnormal? He underwent following tests 1.ESR-18 2.Blood suger before fasting -96 Blood auger post lunch- 110 3.no suger content observed in urine. 4.Thyroid t2 ,t3 , t4, tsh are in normal range. 5 ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

HELLO DR KRUGER.MY MOTHER HAD OPERATION 2 YEARS BACK DUE TO CA STOMACK.EVER 6 MONTH SHE HAS CHECK UP.HER LAST ESR IS 55NOW IS 66(AFTER 6 MONTH)HER LHD 375 TUMOR MARKERS IS NORMAL CEA CA 19-9.PA X RAY ...

doctor1 MD

and paining also while touching skin and walking.we consult ortho and they did x-ray nothing found and recommended CBC,ESR and CRP test .We got CBC AND ESR test -all are normal but ESR 29H(0-20);RBC 3.6 L(3 ...

doctor1 MD

hello , i am durgesh My Esr level in blood is increseing every year and dure to that my left knee ... and 1 time i went for Arthroscopy operation. What is the cause of this?? ...

doctor1 MD

Sir My left knee operation has been done on 24th Apr 17 due to infection by orthoscopy but on 29th test report show ESR value 60 my treating doctor giving antibiotic medicine what is medicine ...

doctor1 MD

what can be the reason of raised ESR in postmenopausal women? my mother in law is having raised esr 50 with generalized body aches. shez 65yrs of age.. doctors hv diagnosed her as being osteoporotic n ...

doctor1 MD

and full blood count everything turned out fine but the esr was at 47mm\hr the doctor suggested I go on tb ... esr is not at 51 what could be the problem?? Is Is it normal to have such a high esr cause the tests ...

doctor1 MD

sir, iam 37 old female. past three months i have back pain .yesterday i went to ortho dr.he recament x ray.it is normal.i have fever also. he take blood test.the esr level is63. rumotoid factor ...

doctor1 MD

an operation but when i do the tests we found that my ESR was elevated in 100 mm/hr my past history involve anal fissuerctomy operation on 6/9/2010 also i had uti infection is these have any relation ...

doctor1 MD

sir, my father is 71 years old now ,when he was 68 he got knee pain and he went to ortho and he ... thinning medications. for the last 2 years his ESR rate is high - 110 mm/hr. His RA - negative, TB ...

doctor1 MD

done blood tests, out which all other aspects are normal except ESR level which is 30, her age is 48, having no major problems except post menstrual migraines, ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Hi,Thanks for posting query here.Esr is an indicator of infections.It can indicate either an acute or chronic infections.If esr is above 50 then it can be tubeculosis.It will be always better to consult your doctor.Thanks.

doctor1 MD

HI, ESR is non specific. It only indicates inflammation in some part of your body without any specific diagnosis.if u have any associated problem like joint pain then it needs to be clinically assessed.Kindly do provide me some more details about your complaints and duration of problem so that i can give u a clear picture about your problem. regards. dr.syed minhaj ahmed 9986172995

doctor1 MD

ESR stands for erythrocyte sedimentation rate. When blood is collected and put in a small tube and kept upright for one hour, the sediment is measured after one hour. If the sediment is more, that indicate infection or inflammation