Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Esr rate increases then what happen

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

seeing my ESR increased to 20 from few long time like 7 to 8 months. Is something I need to worry about ...Hi, Currently I am suffering stomach pain with gastritis and some time back bone pain also happen ...

doctor1 MD

What happens when ESR is high, ma having pains in my fingers and feet. Worst in morning ...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr Yesterday I asked my son chest xray to you.and it is normal. Today we got the blood report.......I have attached. It says all normal but ESR showing 28 H.......what it says? ...

doctor1 MD

increase ESR,CRP normal protein electrophoresis except alpha ,normal CT but area of consolidation treated ... for urea lastly 0 mg One alpha Plavix Neutomax Concor 2.5 , steroid 10 mg and he was asymptomless now what ...

doctor1 MD

My ESR level is :50mm please tell me what it means,why ESR level increase,how i can decrease the level of ESR. ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

attack. Pls help me in understanding what is this water/ fluid deposit in lungus and higher ESR signify. Why it happen. What are the casues of this . How to get remedy . Is it get curesd permanently or need ...

doctor1 MD

and level is 128. we are totally surprised and feared. What could be the reason of increasing ESR and how to reduce it. What are the infections can happen in body. what are the diagnosis need to do to find out ...

doctor1 MD

Hi over the past year i have had raised esr on and off. It started last yr when i kept getting bad back pain that lasted for months mt esr rate was 28 at first and took about 2 months to go back down ...

doctor1 MD

Spondylitis. However that my ESR rate was slightly high (13) and CRP was normal (5). He put me on Naproxen ... to accutely hurt. I d had this happen a couple of times before as well, twice in the last 3 years I d say. I ...

doctor1 MD

issues with inflammation for quite some time now. All my blood work is normal except my ESR.I exercise, and have been eating healthier. What do you suggest I can eat or take to get this rate to normal. Debbie ...

doctor1 MD

to I will suffer from TB. And what is suggestion to reduce ESR. My Hemoglobin is 9. ...10 to 12 years ago I had suffered from TB disease. I completed my 6 months course also. But my ESR ...

doctor1 MD

ESR rate is 80. i am 34 years female. what is the reason i am having cough and cold since one month ...

doctor1 MD

to 40 what is means in increase of ESR ....5 mg/dl ,my esr level has increased 103 before 2 months it was 0.8. biochemical report alk ...

doctor1 MD

we are on the right track, since no particular test for confirming tb was conducted.Her ESR 3 months ...

doctor1 MD

i am 31 female. my ESR is 25 mms in the first Hour and 55 mms in the second Hour.iI just make this analyses yesterday,i want to ask u what i shall do, next?. and is this values affect my fertility ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

ESR stands for erythrocyte sedimentation rate. When blood is collected and put in a small tube and kept upright for one hour, the sediment is measured after one hour. If the sediment is more, that indicate infection or inflammation

doctor1 MD

only raised esr doesn't indicate anything. it is a marker of long term inflammation but only significant if associated with other symptoms. hope this helps. hit thanks if useful.