Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Esr in 1 year old child

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

My child 3 years 3 months old has suffering Sever cough & Fever 20 days i was consult our regular ...%, Monocytes 4%, Eosinophils - 8%, Basophils 1% ESR(1hr) 90mm, CRP( C-Reactive protein ) 5 mg, Mantoux test ...

doctor1 MD

my 1o year old girls ESR is 27 , it was 15 about 1 month ago . she is well but had lost weight on holidays but has regained it . she is very active .is this normal ...

doctor1 MD

hi. i am a 42 year old male. My esr level is 15. i have high level of cholesterol and high blood ... daily. only 2 to 3 days exercise for a week. I had a achilies rupture 1 year and 10 months before ...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, My wife is 34 years old. 1.6 years ago she had her gall bladder removed. After ... is also in normal limit. Why is her ESR showing 80MM/1st Hr. ? How to treat this condition ? ...

doctor1 MD

.jpg). Therefore, my questions are: 1. Why is she having high ESR count and high alkaline phosphate? Is there any ... blood test and she got the results today, in which, it has been marked that ESR count is very high ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

my esr is 75 , i am a female of 55 years old. is my esr normal? hi, my baby boy is 1 & 1/2 months old . presently plenty of pus cell detected in its tool n baby used to continue 4 to 8 times bowel ...

doctor1 MD

please and thank u doctors---- 29 years old female with thrombcytopenia 8 months ago that developed ... pain and ESR 1st hr----50 2nd hr-----85 is this significant level? ...

doctor1 MD

my daughter is 11 years old.. she is having a lump behind two years.. it s slightly fleshy over ... granulocyte 0.10% ESR 1 hr - 67mm ; Smear study is normal; otherwise she is normal; she has mild adenoid ...

doctor1 MD

Hi my 5 year old daughter has been complaining of stomach,eye, head, and body pains since Dec. As well as slight loss of weight and extreme fatigue. She just had lab work done and her crp level was 1 ...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My son is 1.3 years old. He s having low fever, passing watery stool 4-5 times daily & 2-3 times vomitings as well. We got blood test done & the ESR count shows 38/hour. The stool test shows 22 ...

doctor1 MD

hello!Doctor my esr level is 70 mm from the last 1 year.I dont have any joint pain , fever , or any ... son . planning for other child. what is the reason i am not gaining weight and my esr is high kindly ...

doctor1 MD

Hi my twelve year old daughter has had two high esr levels one at 34 and one at 36. We are going ... could as well or another autoimmune disease? Or is cancer a concern with such a high esr three weeks ...

doctor1 MD

Dr, one of my colleage is not feeling well and having 1 degree fever for last 2 weeks. He is 78 years old. He had a history of cancer which was recovered 5 years ago. Now he did the medical check up ...

doctor1 MD

, but after somedays it became ok. We got married 2 years ago, having no child. Just before 1 month she ... , the report is as 1) Sugar- Bit low. 2) Uric Acid- Normal, 3) Rumatic Factor- Negative, 4) ESR- Very high (77 ...

doctor1 MD

Sir , I am 46 years old and have weight of 69 kg. i have a high ESR rate , test reports showing a high ESR is 57 mm at 1st Hour and all other reports are normal. What is this ESR ? How can i reduce ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Dear Nimra UP It is Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate and it is high. What is his age? Normal ESR: Men under 50 years old: less than 15 mm/hr Men over 50 years old: less than 20 mm/hr Elevated in chronic infections or inflammation like TB, arthritis, etc. Reply with thanks.

doctor1 MD

Hello, ESR of 20 is not too high. Any ways ESR has to correlated with symptoms Regards Dr Samir Patil

doctor1 MD

Go for routine blood works, urine and ESR. Give antipyretics like paracetamol to bring fever down but first consult pediatrician.