Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Esr in 1 year old child

Premium Questions

Dr. Sumanth Amperayani MD

My child 3 years 3 months old has suffering Sever cough & Fever 20 days i was consult our regular ...%, Monocytes 4%, Eosinophils - 8%, Basophils 1% ESR(1hr) 90mm, CRP( C-Reactive... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sumanth Amperayani ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari MD

my 1o year old girls ESR is 27 , it was 15 about 1 month ago . she is well but had lost weight on holidays but has regained it . she is very active .is this normal ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepak Kishore Kaltari ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

hi. i am a 42 year old male. My esr level is 15. i have high level of cholesterol and high blood ... daily. only 2 to 3 days exercise for a week. I had a achilies rupture 1 year and 10... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh MD

Hello doctor, My wife is 34 years old. 1.6 years ago she had her gall bladder removed. After ... is also in normal limit. Why is her ESR showing 80MM/1st Hr. ? How to treat this... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Abubakar Siddiqh ( ENT Specialist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

.jpg). Therefore, my questions are: 1. Why is she having high ESR count and high alkaline phosphate? Is there any ... blood test and she got the results today, in which, it has been marked that ESR... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

my esr is 75 , i am a female of 55 years old. is my esr normal? hi, my baby boy is 1 & 1/2 months old . presently plenty of pus cell detected in its tool n baby used to... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Pvssmjagannadham MD

please and thank u doctors---- 29 years old female with thrombcytopenia 8 months ago that developed ... pain and ESR 1st hr----50 2nd hr-----85 is this significant level? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pvssmjagannadham ( Orthopaedic Surgeon)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

my daughter is 11 years old.. she is having a lump behind two years.. it s slightly fleshy over ... granulocyte 0.10% ESR 1 hr - 67mm ; Smear study is normal; otherwise she is normal; she... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Zahra MD

Hi my 5 year old daughter has been complaining of stomach,eye, head, and body pains since Dec. As well as slight loss of weight and extreme fatigue. She just had lab work done and her crp level was 1 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Zahra ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Rushikesh Kute MD

Hi, My son is 1.3 years old. He s having low fever, passing watery stool 4-5 times daily & 2-3 times vomitings as well. We got blood test done & the ESR count shows 38/hour. The stool test shows... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rushikesh Kute ( Pediatrician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.    Mohammed Taher Ali MD

Dear Nimra UP It is Erythrocyte Sedimentation Rate and it is high. What is his age? Normal ESR: Men under 50 years old: less than 15 mm/hr Men over 50 years old: less than 20...

Dr. Samir Patil MD

Hello, ESR of 20 is not too high. Any ways ESR has to correlated with symptoms Regards Dr Samir Patil

Dr.  Sandip Kabra MD

Go for routine blood works, urine and ESR. Give antipyretics like paracetamol to bring fever down but first consult pediatrician.