Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Elevated mcv mch and rdw

Premium Questions

Dr.   Parth MD

what are the causes of low mch and mcv with a high rdw could having helicobacter pylori cause it my hemaglob is 12.1 I'm feeling so extremely tired to the point I'm out of breath it feels what could be... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  BR Hudda MD

checked thyroid done hcg and the hcg negative and thyroid normal they said that my mch was low and my mcv was low and my rdw was high one of the levels was 75 and the range on there scale was 79 but... View answer

Answered by : Dr. BR Hudda ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

i had abnormal cbc/diff... hgb, mcv and mch were low and rdw was high also ferritins , segs and abs seg were low and lymphs and monos were high....what could this mean? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Robert Galamaga ( Oncologist)
Dr.     Rovena Murati MD

Already wrote question about slightly elevated MCV amc MCH on blood test ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rovena Murati ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Chobufo Ditah MD

I am a 62 year old female with a low platelet count 120--which I never have had before. My MCV is 108.2. My MCH is 36.2 and my platelet count is 120L. What can I do to get these levels up to normal ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.  Monish De MD

I recently had blood work done and the 1st I had done my hemoglobin hematocrit mcv mch and mchc were all low with an elevated rdw. I was put on iron and have been taking this until my recent... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)
Dr. Jyothi B L MD

just got my blood work back, everything was normal but my MCV WAS 100.4 My MCH WAS 34.1, My MCHC was 34.0 and my RDW was15.4 My doctor said everything thing look good. when i got home and show the H ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Jyothi B L ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

thank you,,, i had a cbc done and i can not find what all of these abb. mean. can you help me with these abb? the test was cbc with platelet and differential,, here is a list...MCV, MCH,MCHC, RDW, MPV,... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.    Roshni Agarwal MD

Age 25, height 5 6 Do my CBC is ok with RDW? white blood count:4.24 red blood count:4.24 hemoglobin: 13.60 hematocrit:39.20 MCV:92.45 MCH:32.08 MCHC:34.69 RDW:11.00 -NEUTROPHILS:57.90... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Roshni Agarwal ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Archana Verma MD

Hi, my five year old son has low MCV low MCH and high RDW and high nuetrophils and slighlty high ESR 14 where normal range ( 0-10). He gets cough and cold very frequently and has very low immunity ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Archana Verma ( Pediatrician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  T Chandrakant MD

This indicates anemia, post the whole reports please . You may need iron supplements.

Dr.  Shafi Ullah Khan MD

It means iron deficiency anemia. Take iron supplements and treat underlying cause

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi MD

Hello Though reference levels are not written but it appears that over all report is normal. Your Hb, RBC, WBC, Platelets etc are in normal range. RDW is slightly increased and MCV in lower range, it could...