Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Elevated mcv levels

Premium Questions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

What causes increase in mcv in blood? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Hematologist)
Dr. Monish De MD

| | NORMAL | | |NORMAL MCV (94.8 FL) and EO (7.7%) are both elevated, with everything else in the normal ...Hi there, I recently got some bloodwork back and am concerned about two elevated numbers.... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Monish De ( Oncologist)
Dr.     Rovena Murati MD

Already wrote question about slightly elevated MCV amc MCH on blood test ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rovena Murati ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Deepika Patil MD

My mcv level is elevated and my doctor has suggested too much alcohol. I am 64, female and drink 4 ... with arthritis strength Tylenol . Could the Tylenol cause the elevated mcv... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Deepika Patil ( General Surgeon)
Dr.  Shoaib Khan MD

and everything was perfect except for my mcv level. It was slightly elevated (101) She suggested that I delete ... in the evening. What do I need to do to correct my mcv level? I do have... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shoaib Khan ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. SAMEEN BIN NAEEM MD

I recently received my blood work results. My MCV was 100.2 and my MCH was 33.7. I was reading that a high MCV could be the result of alcohol. I do not drink. I don t even have 1 drink per week. I might ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. SAMEEN BIN NAEEM ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. KHYATI SEGAN MD

Hi, I have had a high MCV level (102) with no other flagged levels on my blood test and no symptoms .../low carb diet cause a slightly high MCV? Or menopause/hormone replacement therapy? The... View answer

Answered by : Dr. KHYATI SEGAN ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Imran Zeb MD

I just had blood tests done and found out I am slightly anemic. My MCV are slightly large too ... an eye on it. I was not anemic at the time but MCV was high. I changed my diet to gluten free, dairy free ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Imran Zeb ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal MD

I recently had a complete physical done for my job and I received a notification that my MCV was abnormal at 104. They recommended a follow up. I usually have 1 beer a night with maybe two on the weekends ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dholariya Sagar Jayantilal ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

I just got my blood work done and my doctor has indicated that my MCV count was high at 103. All ... the sun)! If I stop consuming alcohol on a daily basis will it bring down my MCV count and if so how long ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Klerida Shehu MD

Hi in my opinion you should do Vit B12 level in blood. Vit B12 deficiency is one cause of high MCV count.

Dr. Maheshwari MD

Hi, it comes because of less iron...get ferritin level done to confirm first. Pls hit thanks

Dr.   S. Samanta MD

i think this is MCV not MPV; Please confirm this!