Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Elevated mcv and mch and ibs

Premium Questions

Dr. Robert Galamaga MD

MCH and MCV but Hb normal. Also IgE way above normal. Recent ultrasound on Thyroid - hyperemia ...Hi - I have been feeling unwell for past 18 months. Have been diagnosed GERD and IBS after abdo CT ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Robert Galamaga ( Hematologist)
Dr.     Rovena Murati MD

Already wrote question about slightly elevated MCV amc MCH on blood test ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rovena Murati ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Sundar Gnanavel MD

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ RBC 5.3 millions/cu.mm 4.3 - 6.5 MCV 83 cu.micr 76 - 96 MCH 31 pg 27 - 33 MCHC *38 % 32 - 36 Platelets ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sundar Gnanavel ( Psychiatrist)
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta MD

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ RBC 5.3 millions/cu.mm 4.3 - 6.5 MCV 83 cu.micr 76 - 96 MCH 31 pg 27 - 33 MCHC *38 % 32 - 36 Platelets ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Das Arindam MD

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ RBC 5.3 millions/cu.mm 4.3 - 6.5 MCV 83 cu.micr 76 - 96 MCH 31 pg 27 - 33 MCHC *38 % 32 - 36 Platelets ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Das Arindam ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Akhtarhusain MD

), just got blood work back and have elevated MCV, MCH and eosinophils - should I be concerned? I ve had contstipation predominant IBS all my life and I recently gained weight depsite diet and... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Akhtarhusain ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

/h Neutrophil 45 % Lymphocytes 48 Monocytes 1 Eosinophil 6 Basophils 0 PCV 33% MCV 73 MCH 25.3 MCHC 34 ... have been suffering from IBS and ambiosis for the past three years. I have lost almost 9 kg in... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Anup Vora MD

, have no pain or itching and no elevation of temp. Thankyou, Ed ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anup Vora ( Urologist)
Dr.  Hiren Hirpara MD

I m suffering from GERD. I have tried everything: PPI s Tums, elevated mattress head, Rantidine ... supposedly from C-Diff, but suffer from what is called IBS C&D, too. I have been to 4 gastroenterologists ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hiren Hirpara ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

my 52 year old non-alcholic sister s mcv and mch was elevated since she removed her ovary last May. No b12 and folic serum deficiency. her total rbc is 4.0 and total wbc is 4.1. Been going for blood... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.  Aarti Abraham MD

With IBS it is best not to experiment with diets.

Dr.    Muhammad Sareer Khalil MD

yes it can occur in IBS