Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Elevated glucose icd 9

Premium Questions

Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

I took the 1000 mg of metformin at 7 oclock am. at 9 sm my glucose is 321. tool celexa lisnopril also. is 321 dangerous. drank lots of water in 2 hours. I'm 51. any advice ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Michelle Gibson James MD

My glucose level used to be 103, fasting. I went 3 months without monitoring it. After a small meal it is now 270mgl. Should I call my Doctor? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Michelle Gibson James ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

My gluecose was 6.2 6,4. 6.5 over period time should I worry going see my. Doctor on Thursday for some type of plan what should as and what should I expect from him I was just wondering why did he tell me get moving went I... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. P. T. Patil MD

Urine glucose elevated SG trace to moderate Ph 5-6 Protein trace What do u think ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. P. T. Patil ( Urologist)
Dr.   Abhay A Mali MD

my glucose levels have been risng quite a bit for the past two weeks...I am on 20 mg of Prozac daily and take glipizide and EX release metformin for my diabetes and XXXXXXX insulin before bed time ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Abhay A Mali ( Diabetologist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Saumya Mittal MD

I just got my CMP blood tests back and the only things elevated were Glucose at 101 (ref range 65-99) mg/dl and ALT at 64 (ref range 9-46) U/L. AST was 30. I have been diagnosed with fatty liver ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saumya Mittal ( Diabetologist)
Dr.   M. Vamsi Krishna MD

At what blood glucose level should I go to the emergency room? I just checked my blood sugar ..., 5 9 , and no ongoing medical issues. ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. M. Vamsi Krishna ( Diabetologist)
Dr. ROHITH P A MD

I just received my blood work and my Epithelial Cells are abnormal ( 10), my glucose is 233, A1C is 12.9 and my Ferritin is 230. The numbers are quite high compared to the normal range. I am diabetic ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. ROHITH P A ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ashakiran S MD

Hi, My dad is a 74 yr old diabetic with dementia and prostate problems. We were recently in the ER with elevated glucose levels ( 500). He was discharged with a glucose level of 215 but upon his return... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.  Nupur K MD

HI, I recently did a blood test after riding my bicycle for 20mins, my blood glucose was higher than the warning limit (about 6.7) - is this something to be worried about? My diet is pretty good ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nupur K ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. Arun MD

Yes, it is possible side effects. Do not forget to thank you to me.

Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

you are prediabetic. please do a 75 gram glucose tolerence test

Dr. Nazim Uzzaman MD

Thanks for your query. Is it RBS(random blood sugar)?Have you been diagnosed as diabetic earlier? Please test Fasting and 2 hours after breakfast blood sugar. Anyway,233 can be tried to minimize first by diet and...