Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Elevated calcium levels with hcg

Premium Questions

Dr. Dadapeer K MD

My last blood test reflected elevated calcium level. What causes this? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Dadapeer K ( Ophthalmologist)
Dr. Vidya KR MD

I have a history of having elevated calcium levels ranging from 10.2 to 10.9 with normal pth levels. Just had a pth-rp level drawn and it was 16. What does this mean? Is cancer something that should ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vidya KR ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Shehzad Topiwala MD

I had a blood test this week and the dr. told me that my calcium is/was 14.2 and when I look at all .../10/14), ionized calcium 1.61 MMOL/L. My wbc is also high at 10.9 k/mm3 from 6 (11/2012),6.7 (11/2013 &... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shehzad Topiwala ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis MD

) and my calcium was 11. It has been this for years. I had a chest ex ray for scocadocis (?) and it came ...x a week). This didn't affect my calcium number. I don't take any type of calcium supplement... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin MD

My recent blood test showed elevated calcium level of 10.4. Prior blood test 2 months ago showed 10.0. All other blood tests in past ranged around 9.5. Should I be concerned? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Saddiq Ulabidin ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Hardik Sanghvi MD

The dr noted that i have an elevated calcium level and had taken me off my high blood pressure med that contained a diuretic.I am now on Lisinopril wothout the Hctz (?). What is the liklihood my... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Hardik Sanghvi ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli MD

My six year has been burning when going to the bathroom. After ruling out a uti they did a calcium test and found her levels to be mildly elevated. We are doing a 24 hr collection now but what does ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Venkata Subrahmanaym Mukkavilli ( Pediatrician)
Dr.  Nagasudheerkumar Mekala MD

seeing an endocrinologist they found normal levels. Now they tell us that he has a slightly elevated calcium level of 11 (they said normal level is 8-10.5). Is this cause for concern? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Nagasudheerkumar Mekala ( Pediatrician)
Dr. Mirjeta Guni MD

I have been diagnosed with high calcium levels which my doctor feels is caused ... confused about treatment. Some say surgery is only cure, others are being treated with calcium and D3. My ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mirjeta Guni ( Endocrinologist)
Dr. Aruna Kurukundu MD

-op Pathology report indicated a T1B stage. What could cause the elevated Calcium? ... medication. My serum calcium has averaged 10.3-10,4 for ten years. PTH is 17.1 Creatinine and phosphorous ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Aruna Kurukundu ( Internal Medicine Specialist)