Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Elevated blood uric acid and cholesterol levels

Premium Questions

Dr. Munish Sood MD

consultation from you regarding prolactin elevated levels. Unfortunately, I cannot find Post Pituriary ...Please ignore previous query, it got accidently submitted.. I have attached my latest blood... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Munish Sood ( Ayurveda Specialist)
Dr.     Vinay Bhardwaj MD

Hi my husband has very high cholesterol most recent reading was cholesterol 7.77. HDL 0.81, trigylcerides 7.08, ratio 9.6. He also has very high ferritin level 837 last blood test year ago (it... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj ( Neurologist)
Dr.   Kaushik Sarkar MD

Hi, My father (age 63) got a blood test done and found the following deviation. Uric Acid - 7.7, platelet count - 126, ESR - 21, Cholestrol HDL - 36. Kindly help with the food and diet to be followed ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Kaushik Sarkar ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Meenakshi Attrey MD

Age 39, sex - male, weight - 75 kg, hight - 5' 6" My S. cholesterol 230, LDL - 157, HDL - 50 My Blood sugar fasting - 112, pp - 186 Uric acid - 8.2 Please advise me for what should my diet... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Meenakshi Attrey ( Dietitian & Nutritionist)
Dr.    Anshul Varshney MD

Hi, My Blood test tells that SGPT 65.8 U/L, LDL 105.9 mg%. HDL 71.9%mg, Total Cholesterol 184 mg% Triglicerides 168.9 mg% VLDL 33.78% mg SGOT 37 U/L Alkaline phosphatase 84 U/L Uric acid 6.0... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Anshul Varshney ( Internal Medicine Specialist)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Ilir Sharka MD

My husband is 47yrs old,found high cholestrol level.ie total cholestrol-233, LDL-145,HDL-40,VLDL48,ratio 3.6,T.G-239.His uric acid level is8.7mg%.he often c/o pain in the knee.Having family h/o... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ilir Sharka ( Cardiologist)
Dr.  Sumaira Fatima MD

cholesterol levels also have the effect of raising uric acid levels (like tuna and sardines). I m wondering ...Hi. My annual Physical Exam results just showed that I have elevated... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sumaira Fatima ( Dietitian & Nutritionist)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

Hi i am 28year old male my sgpt 123 and sgot 65 and my chlostrol are also high i.e tryglyceride 213 hdl 38 ldl 140, uric acid 8.7 and tsh 6.43. Liver enzymes and chlostrol are high from last two years ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Indu Kumar MD

I had a blood test to check my cholestrol levels last week and have just had a call from the doctors receptionist saying that the doctor would like to take some more bloods as the levels were ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr.  Rajesh Choda MD

Dear DOctor, My husband is 45 yrs old. He has high cholesterol, high blood pressure and high uric acid. He works in the university and leads a hectic lifestyle. He smokes heavily. He s been... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Rajesh Choda ( Ayurveda Specialist)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. R.A. Singh MD

Hi, Thanks for writing your query. You should avoid oily foods. Foods which may be helpful are foods rich in fibres, Vitamin C, Omega-3 fatty acids. Almonds, walnuts, olive oil, legumes, fat free yoghurt,...

Dr. Abhishek Kapoor MD

hi thanks for using healthcare magic Low cholesterol mean less level of LDL. Lower cholesterol is usually better, but in rare cases having a low level of low-density lipoprotein (LDL, or...

Dr. Bhalchandra Pedhambkar MD

Welcome to Healthcare magic.Cholesterol below 200 mg/dl is normal.So your level is normal. Have you done your HDL level. HDL cholesterol is called good cholesterol and it should be more...