Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
125 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Elevated alkaline phosphatase levels

Premium Questions

Dr. Shailja Puri Wahal MD

I have a high alkaline phosphatase level of 131. Is that bad? ...

Dr. Vivek Chail MD

I recently had a physical where my alkaline phosphate was elevated but GGT , ALT , and AST were all within the normal range. Also direct billrubin, total billirubin and albumin were also in range. Should I ...

Dr.  VENKAT SIVAYOGI MD

in kft and lft my alkaline phosphate is 144 can i take metrogyl to reduce alp my age is 54 and height 5ft 10inch and weight is 70 kgor it is elavated alt .what should i do to reducs e this alt. i m ...

Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

Hi..I had a blood test recently and the results show an elevated Alakaline Phosphatase. WHat causes this and what exactly is this? I have a docs appt in mid August with my internist ...

Dr. Ronald Schubert MD

test bc my alkaline and phosphatase levels are elevated to 158 and should be in the 39-117 range. I am ... elevation? My blood pressure usually runs 140/80 Thank you in advance ...

Public Forum Discussions

Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

My doctor recently informed me that I have elevated alkaline phosphatase, around 140. As I look back a routine tests over past 2 years, it has been as high as 157. My doctor scheduled me to return ...

Dr.   Ashakiran S MD

Alkaline phosphate was really high when I did my blood test, i was told I was extremely toxic! I believe it s a fatty liver therefore I can t metabolize fat what can I do for that? Is it serious? I eat ...

Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman MD

Hi, my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 161 and it says it should be no higher than 129. On the same examination, my doctor also said that I have a slight Iron deficiency so I am not taking pills once a day. Any ...

Dr.    Ivan R. Rommstein MD

it was discovered my alkaline phosphatases were extremely elevated. I have had ultrasounds, biopsy, all kinds ..., alkaline phos is 146 and my alt is 68. Everything else was normal. What if we...

Dr.     Jnikolla MD

t worry about it, I guess, because he didn t mention that it was elevated along with elevated EOS and NEUT ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.     Suresh Heijebu MD

Hi elevated alkalinephosphate levels warrants further investigations like liver function tests and complete blood counts along with fecal fat estimation.tests should be done after withholding alchohol intake...

Dr.   Binu Parameswaran Pillai MD

HELLO, IT IS NOT THAT GREATLY HIGH. REPEAT after 2 weeks along with full liver function tests and fastin calcium and vitamin D

Dr. Shruti Rijhwani MD

ALP can be raised due to increased bone turnover , get a calcium , phosphorus and S. PTH LEVELS checked .