Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Elevated alkaline phosphatase and testosterone

Premium Questions

Dr. Vaddadi Suresh MD

Hi Doc, During 35 weeks of pregnancy , I was diagonosed with obstetric cholestasis and underwent c-section. As part of routine checkup, Today I did LFT and found that my alkaline phosphatase count is 156 ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vaddadi Suresh ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  VENKAT SIVAYOGI MD

in kft and lft my alkaline phosphate is 144 can i take metrogyl to reduce alp my age is 54 and height 5ft 10inch and weight is 70 kgor it is elavated alt .what should i do to reducs e this alt. i m ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. VENKAT SIVAYOGI ( Internal Medicine Specialist)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

Hi..I had a blood test recently and the results show an elevated Alakaline Phosphatase. WHat causes this and what exactly is this? I have a docs appt in mid August with my internist ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani MD

My five year old son does not gain much wait but he is always active. Recently we took a liver function test his alkaline phosphatase is 138U/L, rest all vales shows normal what are precautions have ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sumanth Amperayani ( Pediatrician)
Dr.  Riyanka Chail MD

My husband had underwent a routine checkup and his Gamma GT elements seems to be extremely high... It is 289 U/L. What does this mean? What are the next steps to be taken? View answer

Answered by : Dr. Riyanka Chail ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Vivek Chail MD

Alkoline phosphatase was 169...can this be from me being sick? ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Vivek Chail ( Radiologist)
Dr.   Ashakiran S MD

Alkaline phosphate was really high when I did my blood test, i was told I was extremely toxic! I believe it s a fatty liver therefore I can t metabolize fat what can I do for that? Is it serious? I eat ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashakiran S ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash MD

I had a Gastric Bypass approximately 9 years ago. I have been having elevated Alkaline Phosphatase .... Now my recent bloodwork shows low protein, low vitamin D as well as the elevated... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ashok Kumar Dash ( Ophthalmologist)
Dr.   Parth Goswami MD

My doctor recently informed me that I have elevated alkaline phosphatase, around 140. As I look back a routine tests over past 2 years, it has been as high as 157. My doctor scheduled me to return ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Parth Goswami ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman MD

Hi, my Alkaline Phosphatase is at 161 and it says it should be no higher than 129. On the same examination, my doctor also said that I have a slight Iron deficiency so I am not taking pills once a day. Any ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Mahboob Ur Rahman ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr.     Suresh Heijebu MD

Hi elevated alkalinephosphate levels warrants further investigations like liver function tests and complete blood counts along with fecal fat estimation.tests should be done after withholding alchohol intake and...

Dr.  Divakara MD

HI Alkaline phosphatase is extremely elevated . Most likely due to Liver infection. Which nucleotidase you are talking ? There are may. Kindly be specific.

Dr. Dr. Shruti Rijhwani MD

ALP can be raised due to increased bone turnover , get a calcium , phosphorus and S. PTH LEVELS checked .