Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

161 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Doctors waiting to answer your question

Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

...and 18,000+ more Doctors from across the world

Showing results for :

Effect of high sgpt and ggtp

Premium Questions

doctor1 MD

my mothers sgtp is 200 and sgop is 160 her ggtp is also high. sugar 118. cholesterol 210. ultrasensitve tsh 5.62, she is 58 years old , Diet habbits - vegetarian and typical north indian diet ...

doctor1 MD

I have high SGPT and SGOT count and fatty liver Doctor has prescribed evion 600mg tablet. Will it reduce SGPT and SGOT count? ...

doctor1 MD

hello today i went for the routine health check(includes blood test ), my SGOT (AST) is 50.70 SGPT (AST) is 74.90 GGTP id 55.70, kindly let me know that what can be the cause i do not drink alcohol ...

doctor1 MD

then i am sober and never drink anything and i went for my SGPT , SGOT and GGTP test on 21 October 2016 and report came SGPT = 75 SGOT= 34 GGTP= 27 After that i again went for my SGPT SGOT and GGTP test on 10 ...

doctor1 MD

MY SGPT is 109 and SGOT 59 .Is this very high readings ,All other results are within range. total ..., GGTP IS 52, PROTIEN TOTAL-SERUM/PLASMA =7.8, ALBUMIN-SERUM=4.2, GLOBULIN SERUM 3.6 ,ALBUMIN :GLOBIN ...

Public Forum Discussions

doctor1 MD

turns out fine, however My AST (SGPT) is 51 H. a couple years ago I removed my gallbladder,could that have anything to do with it and what can I do to lower my SGPT. I am also on Zestral for High Blood ...

doctor1 MD

what when SGPT is very high in the liver function can u elaborate on it and a condition of mild ... or effected and what remedy is needy to be on safe side or only operation surgery is the answer neil ...

doctor1 MD

please check my report for liver and kidney panel, sgpt is high,ggtp, and other things as well, also i wanna tell that the day this blood was taken i had cold and running nose, also after giving ...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I have health concern regarding my lab test results which is my SGPT is high than normal 110 ... of having high SGPT result is that of taking a lowering drug for cholesterol, like atorvastatin. Thank you ...

doctor1 MD

Hi my sgpt and sgot test result is some more high sgot(ast) 47.0(15-37) and sgpt(alt) 135 ... this meficine then is there any side effect or not. Please help me on this. ...

doctor1 MD

work revealed SGOT 130 SGPT 274 GGTP 116... can these high numbers be due to medicine? ...how high can ...

doctor1 MD

PHOSPHATASE(pnpp kINETIC),SGPT and SGOT levels are really high ( IFCC method).. ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE - 449 U/L, SGPT is 39 IU/L and SGOT is 47 IU/L. I am really worried is this going to effect my baby ? I ma really ...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 7 month and 1 week pregnant and from a recent blood test I have extremely high SPOT and SGPT but no janice nor feels any difference except I feel itchy on my skin all over and had problem ...

doctor1 MD

hello I am having high levels of sgpt and sgot i also have have a fatty liver please can you give ... fatty liver?and plese explain what is sgpt and its effects? regards ...

doctor1 MD

the high SGOT and SGPT levels be side effects of Primolute N ? ...My wife had a liver transplant 18 months earlier. Her SGOT and SGPT levels have remained steady ...

Mobile Questions and Answers

doctor1 MD

Welcome to Health Care Magic Values above 3 times the upper limit are considered significant and need extensive work up. Other values need follow up – alcohol, drugs (paracetamol), Dyslipidemia, Diabetes, Obesity, Fatty liver, viral infection and so on. Hepatologist (Gastroenterologist) is the best option to consult Wishing speedy recovery

doctor1 MD

Hello No, it is in normal limits. Take care