Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
139 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Doctors waiting to answer your question
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi
MD
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Exp 6 years

Dr. Suresh Heijebu
MD
Dr. Suresh Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Exp 9 years

Dr. Vaishalee Punj
MD
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Exp 16 years

Dr.Raju
MD
Dr.Raju

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Kiran Kumar
MD
Dr. Kiran Kumar

General & Family Physician

Exp 11 years

Dr. Arun Prasad
MD
Dr. Arun Prasad

General Surgeon

Exp 35 years

Dvla ast parameters

Premium Questions

Dr. Ramesh Kumar MD

Function Test (LFT) parameters were little over the upper limits, which has further shot up per latest LFT results post 5days of discharge (SGPT/ ALT & SGOT/AST in specific). Please review the attached... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Ramesh Kumar ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Charles S Narasi MD

the report. As per the report, my liver parameters read as follows: Serum Bilirubin: 0.4 Conjugated (Direct): 0.2 Unconjugated (Indirect): 0.2 SGOT/AST: 104 SGPT/ALT: 96 S Alkaline Phosphatase: 151 Total ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Charles S Narasi ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr. Sumanth.P MD

company... Below are the parameters wbc count is 9400 cells/cumm rbc differential count is 4.4 millions ... didtribution is normal and adequate in number No blood parasites seen Is above parameters are... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Sumanth.P ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Fatbardha Sejdini MD

Hi I have been drinking on regular bass, 3 can of Budweiser everyday. But I stop about two weeks ago, although I had 3 can yesterday. i need to take a medical test for dvla. could you please advise ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Fatbardha Sejdini ( Pathologist and Microbiologist)
Dr.  Chobufo Ditah MD

Hi I have been drinking on regular bass, 3 can of Budweiser everyday. But I stop about two weeks ago, although I had 3 can yesterday. i need to take a medical test for dvla. could you please advise ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Chobufo Ditah ( General & Family Physician)

Public Forum Discussions

Dr. Shama MD

i have to do a dvla medical to get my driving licence back i had liver test done by gp and all readdings ggt ast alp mcv were double or slitly more my gp said i had slight to moderate damage i have ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Shama ( General & Family Physician)
Dr. Arnab Maji MD

hi Doctor. I am a 36 years old male. I just got a lab reading that my SGOT(AST) Serum is 43U ... to be within the parameters. I am mentioning them below for your reference. glucose(random)-100mg/dl, urine ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Arnab Maji ( General & Family Physician)
Dr.   Amit Jain MD

Phosphatase = 139; GGT = 343; AST 30. What little I ve read on this I understand these particular tests ... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Amit Jain ( Gastroenterologist)
Dr.  Indu Kumar MD

My husband s urinalysis abnormal results are as follows: white blood cells occ (abn)/phf; epithelial cells 0-5 (abn) phf; bacteria trace (abn) phf- are any of the results concerning? he is 42 years old and has a very... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Indu Kumar ( Radiologist)
Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi MD

and Radiation therapies. Recently doctor took up the Liver Function Test. We found that AST(129 IU/L) and ALT(97 IU/L) levels have been elevated to higher levels and other parameters in the test such as... View answer

Answered by : Dr. Het Ram Bishnoi ( General & Family Physician)

Mobile Questions and Answers

Dr. M. Vamsi Krishna MD

Dear sir i understand your concern.LFT is not a single test there are many parameters in it like ast,alt,protein,globulin,albumin,bilurubin....kindly be specific what is the parameter which is 790 in...

Dr. Matin Ahmad Khan MD

I guess it is to with a Chronic hepatitis case where Serum Liver Enzymes (ALT and AST), both can fluctuate. There are other parameters for assessment of Chronic Hepatitis, please consult a centre who is...

Dr. Deepika Patil MD

Hi, Your total bilirubin is little high. Rest all parameters are normal. You don't have liver failure. Consult doctor to know the cause of raised total bilirubin. There are many causes. Regards Dr.Deepika Patil